Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2020, 11:00 AM
colourednoise colourednoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 59
Default "No Audio selected" major AudioSuite bug

So I was just editing away minding my own business, suddenly I had this error:




I received it after trying to reverse reverb a clip on my track via an AudioSuite plugin.

I checked all my settings and they look correct:




I then tried restarting pro tools.. nothing changed. I tried ditching my preferences and restarting the machine, but still nothing.

When I attempt to click the reverse button it immediately reverse the clip and then breaks before processing the clip and reversing it back. It also breaks the undo command, I tried CMD+Z to undo the reverse but it skipped back two steps instead.

I am on a work machine, MacBook Pro 15" 2019, 2.6GHz 6-Core i7 with 32GB ram. The OS is Catalina 10.15.6 and we're running Pro Tools 2020.3.0.

The business support for my employer have basically said they can't offer much support other than me sending them the MacBook back, them wiping it and starting again, so I'm holding out for community support instead.
__________________
Mac: Mavericks, rMBP 15" Late 2013, i7 2.6GHz, 16GB DDR3 mem. PC: W7 Ultimate 64 bit, Intel Core i7-2700K 4.80GHz Processor Count: 8, ASUSTeK P8H77-V, 16GB Vengeance DDR3 mem, x2 XFX Radeon HD 7870 2GB DDR5, x1 Samsung SSD 830 Pro 256GB - x3 Samsung 7,200 1TB HDD's - T.C. Electronic Triple C, Presonus Studio Channel, Behringer T1953 mod, Neumann TLM 103 MT, Beyerdynamic MC840, Tascam M-164UF, Digi 002 C Surface, Asus Essence ST - PT 10, Waves 9, Serato Pitch 'n Time, Speakerphone, FR D2 & D3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2020, 09:28 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,246
Default Re: "No Audio selected" major AudioSuite bug

You show “MIDI” Clip.
Are you selecting audio?

No issue like described here.
Same plugin test.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both.

Pro Tools U-2020.9.1 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)
Third boot 2K19MP 10.15.6

(2k10MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition-dual mini 6 pin. one spliced to add Avid mini 4 pin-hdx)
FW-CoreAudio (for poly-recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds / upkeep / +
----
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized" Protools 10/11 Die2siN Windows 3 09-22-2014 02:32 PM
"The Selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized." jakevegas79 Windows 15 05-27-2014 02:13 PM
"The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." error PResin Windows 12 06-07-2013 02:49 AM
can't open 9.0.3 "selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized" Timbo18 Windows 2 07-28-2011 08:51 AM
Audiosuite error "no audio was selected" tomcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-12-2002 06:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com