Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2002, 08:23 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default MIX Core, MIX Farm, DSP Farm & G4 933MHz

I'm upgrading from a Beige G3 with a SBS expansion chassis to a G4 933MHz. Is there any possibility that the MIX Core, MIX Farm, or DSP Farm cards will need to be upgraded? Is there any way I can find this out other than moving the cards to the new machine and trying it out?

Any information is greatly appreciated. Thanks!
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2002, 09:10 AM
Rainbow Rainbow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 3
Default Re: MIX Core, MIX Farm, DSP Farm & G4 933MHz

Hi, this is from digis compatibility pages:

Quote:
DSP Farm and SampleCell II Support:

The PCI Matchmaker chip on a DSP Farm must be rev QC or QE (check the end of the line directly below “PCI Matchmaker” on the chip) to be compatible. Cards with rev Q chips can be upgraded.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2002, 06:54 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: MIX Core, MIX Farm, DSP Farm & G4 933MHz

For all chassis compatibility information for your system, please go here.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2002, 10:02 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: MIX Core, MIX Farm, DSP Farm & G4 933MHz

Brent,

Thanks for the reply, but I now realize that I wasn't clear as to what I'm doing.

My current system is a Beige G3 with a SBS 7 slot expansion chassis.

My new system is a 933MHz G4 [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] . The cards for my current system (which reside in the chassis) will soon reside INSIDE the G4. I'm ditching the chassis with the new system.

With that clarified, is there anything I should be checking for other than the PCI Matchmaker chip revision?

Thanks!
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2002, 01:34 PM
AidasZK AidasZK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Watertown, MA
Posts: 57
Default Re: MIX Core, MIX Farm, DSP Farm & G4 933MHz

I did it and didn't hit any problems. Make sure you have a compatible SCSI card though (if you use SCSI drives).
Aidas [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2002, 04:58 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: MIX Core, MIX Farm, DSP Farm & G4 933MHz

Quote:
Originally posted by Chief Technician:
With that clarified, is there anything I should be checking for other than the PCI Matchmaker chip revision?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">No, the PCI Matchmaker for any DSP Farm and SampleCell cards is all you need to be concerned with.

-If however, you are currently running PT 5.0 or 5.0.1, I would recommend you upgrading to v5.1.1 (or later) for best compatibility. For all upgrade information, go here.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2002, 06:59 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: MIX Core, MIX Farm, DSP Farm & G4 933MHz

I'm already running 5.1.1, so that won't be a problem. Thanks for the info Brent! [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amp Farm / Echo Farm Stop Passing Signal heavymoe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-24-2009 09:00 AM
Mix Core, DSP Farm QE, 6.4.1 TdM on 10.3.4 - Farm not shown Table Syrup Records Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-18-2008 08:00 PM
d24 + mixfarm + dsp farm - losing I/O on mix farm w/64 voic Chris Watkins Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 10-14-2007 09:39 PM
Amp farm 3 ilok auth. "AMP FARM TDM HD"? confirm! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-19-2005 10:06 AM
'Classic' Farm vs. Mix Farm card - both have SRAM? Last Legend Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-15-2003 04:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com