Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2005, 08:44 AM
koo_koo_bonkers koo_koo_bonkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 126
Default Mix core w/ 2 DSP Farm PT 6.4.1

Hello all ...
Our system is Mix core and one DSP Farm PT 6.4.1 and Mac G4 933. The engineer needs to use more TDM plug ins.
If we add another DSP farm ( currently on the the shelf needing upgrade ) how many more TDM plug ins will this allow us to run ? If we do go ahead and add this card we'll also have to add a MAGMA PCI expansion chassis and move our DIGI cards Miro and ATTO cards around to make room ( aarrg what a nightmare ) . Please advise.

Thanks
Joel
__________________
MacPro 5,1 - 2 x 2.66 6 core - 32G Ram - SSD's - Mac OSX 10.12.6 - HD Native Card - Omni - Focusrite RedNet 5 - Avid Dock - iPad2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2005, 11:48 AM
Noiz2 Noiz2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit MI & SF CA
Posts: 1,989
Default Re: Mix core w/ 2 DSP Farm PT 6.4.1

depends on the plugins and the farm card. Mix farms have more chips. This should be all covered in the manuals. It's fairly complicated. You can put something like 15-20 channel strips on a single DSP and only one Reverb 1 so as I said it really depends.
__________________
www.scottkouesound.com
SK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2005, 04:25 AM
bigfrog bigfrog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 263
Default Re: Mix core w/ 2 DSP Farm PT 6.4.1

A rough guide would be that each chip on a DSP Farm would allow you to use one more power-hungry plug-in in a “worst case scenario” situation (i.e. using the most demanding plug-ins).

There are four chips on a Farm card. Hungry plugs include most reverbs, Autotune, Amp Farm, some finalizers etc. Many other plugs use less than an entire chip, so you could run more.

Hope this helps.

BF
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mix Core, DSP Farm QE, 6.4.1 TdM on 10.3.4 - Farm not shown Table Syrup Records Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-18-2008 08:00 PM
Mix Farm WITHOUT Mix Core? SiliconAudioLabs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-21-2005 10:35 PM
mix core and dsp farm kiddyid General Discussion 4 10-29-2002 12:09 AM
D24/DSP farm v. Mix core poppy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-20-2002 12:36 AM
MIX Core, MIX Farm, DSP Farm & G4 933MHz Chief Technician Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-25-2002 06:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com