Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2004, 04:54 PM
Paul14 Paul14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 122
Default Transferring from DP to Pro Tools

I just recorded 3 songs with a full band on a Mac running Digital Performer. Is it possible to get these files into a pc running PT 6.1.1?

Thanks in advance for any help,
Paul
__________________
Dell Pentium 4 3.0GHz, 800MHz FSB
1GB pc3200 DDR
60 GB Glyph FireWire
Digi 001, PT LE 6.1.1 - Screw 6.4!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2004, 04:58 PM
roksta roksta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: wakefield, nr leeds, UK
Posts: 33
Default Re: Transferring from DP to Pro Tools

try importing the audio from the sessions to pt. make sure the audio file types are comatible (.wav, .aif etc.....) and make sure the sessions bit rate and sample rate match up

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2004, 05:02 PM
roksta roksta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: wakefield, nr leeds, UK
Posts: 33
Default Re: Transferring from DP to Pro Tools

also try this thread:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...=5&o=7&fpart=1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2004, 05:06 PM
Paul14 Paul14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 122
Default Re: Transferring from DP to Pro Tools

Rich-
That's for the reply. I know that's an option, but I've got 3 songs with about 30 tracks each, and that would take a really long time to do. I was wondering if there was a way to just copy the whole session onto a hard drive and then dump it into PT.

Thanks again.....

Paul
__________________
Dell Pentium 4 3.0GHz, 800MHz FSB
1GB pc3200 DDR
60 GB Glyph FireWire
Digi 001, PT LE 6.1.1 - Screw 6.4!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2004, 05:17 PM
roksta roksta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: wakefield, nr leeds, UK
Posts: 33
Default Re: Transferring from DP to Pro Tools

well, im not that familiar with DP, only experience with it was some acoustic stuff for a friend, recorded on his DP and then mixed on PT. im under the impression that isnt possible, as he said it wasnt when i did that project. looks like ull have to get the coffee on!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2004, 05:25 PM
Paul14 Paul14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 122
Default Re: Transferring from DP to Pro Tools

Ha! Thanks for all of the info. That was a great link that you posted.

Paul
__________________
Dell Pentium 4 3.0GHz, 800MHz FSB
1GB pc3200 DDR
60 GB Glyph FireWire
Digi 001, PT LE 6.1.1 - Screw 6.4!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2004, 11:40 AM
Paul14 Paul14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 122
Default Re: Transferring from DP to Pro Tools

Check this out!!! From MOTU tech support:

Digital Performer can open and save projects as OMF Interchange Files. This will save the DP project file as an OMF file, which retains edit, region placement, and fade information. OMF files only contain information about audio; to save the MIDI, you will need to save it as a standard MIDI file (also available in DP). Pro Tools comes bundled with DigiTool, which can open 16-bit OMF files. If you want to open a 24-bit OMF file, you can purchase Digidesign's optional DigiTranslator. DigiTranslator also enables Pro Tools to save OMF files.



Giddyup!!!
__________________
Dell Pentium 4 3.0GHz, 800MHz FSB
1GB pc3200 DDR
60 GB Glyph FireWire
Digi 001, PT LE 6.1.1 - Screw 6.4!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-2004, 03:32 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Transferring from DP to Pro Tools

i never heard of Digitool. I have heard of OMFtool, wich is mac only.

Getting a new pt device will give you PC and MAC software. I suggest you first install it on the mac. Use OMFtool to export to open the OMF's, and open the session, and do a "save as" with the mac/pc compatibility box checked. Then install the software on your PC, and swap the Digidesign interface over to the PC, and open up the protools-sessions. OR....

Export all your DP-sessions as OMF, and after you done that, install the Digitranslator full functionall!!! 14 day!!! demo, and do your translation in 14 days.

Or buy digitranslator.....and take all the time you need
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility for transferring pro tools files into wav or AIFF (outside of Pro Tools) dfen827 macOS 4 12-12-2013 06:53 PM
Transferring Pro Tools robertocobian macOS 2 09-24-2013 03:48 PM
Help Transferring Pro Tools LE 8 to another Computer halbert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-26-2011 09:47 AM
Transferring Pro Tools to a new computer. PLEASE HELP! NortonRedhouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-25-2010 11:26 AM
Transferring into Pro Tools Smithcok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-06-2008 04:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com