Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2021, 12:40 AM
tobymars tobymars is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Portland
Posts: 2
Default How can I configure buffer size with Realtek?

Apologies if this has been covered. I have a Dell M5300 and am happily running MC on it for video. I've downloaded PT First in order to become familiar with it, but I am not able to initialize it. I am getting the following message:

Your audio device is configured with an unsupported audio buffer size...<yadayada>... confingure in the device control panel...<yadayadayada>


I've got a Realtek audio card, and there is no way I can find to set buffer size (running the latest Win 10 Pro 64). An Internet search reveals that Realtek has deprecated the Realtek Audio Manager, and it is nowhere to be found in the latest driver. Supposed fix was to roll back to the previous driver, where RAM was supposedly accessible digging into the program files, but the supposed .exe was nowhere to be found.

Hopefully someone out there has a workaround or a suggestion.



TIA for all suggestions,
Toby
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2021, 02:05 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,428
Default Re: How can I configure buffer size with Realtek?

Install ASIO4all and configure it to use your soundcard with Pro Tools. Expected buffer sizes are 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024, 2048.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2021, 09:19 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,315
Default Re: How can I configure buffer size with Realtek?

Follow Top Jimmy's advice, or buy a separate interface for use with PT and MC, leaving the Realtek for Windows-only
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2021, 02:32 PM
tobymars tobymars is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Portland
Posts: 2
Default Re: How can I configure buffer size with Realtek?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Install ASIO4all and configure it to use your soundcard with Pro Tools. Expected buffer sizes are 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024, 2048.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thanks for that!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2021, 04:09 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,862
Default Re: How can I configure buffer size with Realtek?

As Dave said, you are likely much better off getting a dedicated audio interface that supports ASIO. ASIO4ALL is a hack, it may or may not work reliably for you, especially at smaller IO buffer sizes. And you may still run into conflicts with Windows Audio or other apps not playing well with Pro Tools when sharing one interface.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 01-17-2021 at 04:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Increase Buffer Size Error (Buffer at MAX) ??? PoPimp3069 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-29-2010 03:24 PM
6086, buffer underflow, hw buffer size and other errors on i7 rhythmtechnologies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-30-2009 09:36 AM
Increase Buffer size/Decrease Buffer size? kerick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2006 01:00 AM
Hardware buffer size in relation to DAE buffer sricabla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-04-2006 11:30 AM
Increase buffer size...decrease buffer size.... Bodhisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-08-2005 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com