Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2010, 08:27 AM
thescarecrow thescarecrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Santa Fe
Posts: 18
Default Pro Tools and FL studio

I'm wondering if anyone is having any luck running FL studio as an instrument in Pro Tools, cuz I'm not. I set up FL on a stereo instrument track, no other tracks or Plugins in Pro Tools. I set up one FPC channel in FL with a simple drum loop. I can't get it to playback for more than 30 seconds. I get errors telling me I'm running out of CPU. I have a 3.5 ghz quad core processor. Watching the cpu meters when it's actually playing it's at about 10% but there is some crazy spiking going on. I also haven't been able to save a session and exit it without the whole computer freezing and having to restart. I'd like to know if there's a way to make this work. Both programs run fine on my machine independently. Are there versions that are compatible? This is what I've got now. FL studio 9.1, Pro Tools LE 8.0.4cs2, mbox (3rd gen), Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, 3.5 Ghz AMD Phenom Quad core processor, 8 gigs of ram.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2010, 01:08 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro Tools and FL studio

Is FL Studio 9.1 Windows 7 64-bit compatible?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2010, 09:19 PM
thescarecrow thescarecrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Santa Fe
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools and FL studio

yes and like I said it runs great on this machine on it's own. I've made a little progress, I got it to playback without any trouble, but the saving and loading of projects is still eluding me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2010, 06:52 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tools and FL studio

There could be a TON of things causing this problem, including, but not limited to your computer having an incompatibility for running Pro Tools. When most people hear this, they usually claim "B.S. that couldn't be happening to my machine it's powerful and brand new" but its a known fact; Pro Tools is very picky about windows computer hardware and needs certain basic requirements to be met to run properly.

If you want us to check yours, you can read the "Help us help you" sticky and post the specs of your computer.

Here are some basics that might help you:
  1. you should be using the latest version of FLStudio (9.7 Beta as of this post). They have fixed quite a few bugs and compatibility issues for W7 in each point release.
  2. make sure you are running both programs as admin; not on an admin account, "run as admin".
  3. You absolutely need to be using a separate physical drive for Pro Tools sessions.
  4. Wireless network cards need to be disabled when using Pro Tools.

There are a few others, but that's a start.

<opinion warning>
Also, FL Studio has always been sketchy for me when running rewired to any program. I own it (it was cheap and I needed it for a client session), but I really think there are better programs/options. YMMV
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2010, 07:56 AM
thescarecrow thescarecrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Santa Fe
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools and FL studio

Thanks, I wouldn't be surprised if something was incompatible. I've had a pretty difficult time getting Pro Tools to be stable on this machine, I think I've got it goin pretty good now. I didn't know about disabling wireless cards, I do have one, I'll try that next. I typically don't run beta versions, but I'll give that a try too. I got into FL a long time ago for cheap, when it was still called fruityloops, I like what it has grown into, so it'd be great if I could get it goin with pro tools. I'm new to the forum and forums in general, I don't know what "sticky" is. I did go to my profile and add my motherboard and processor, I'll add more later when I have more time. Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2010, 08:11 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tools and FL studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by thescarecrow View Post
I'm new to the forum and forums in general, I don't know what "sticky" is.
A "sticky" is a post or thread that is deemed important enough to "stick" at the top of the posts list. In this particular forum, there are 12 of them (though I really think those need to be trimmed a little). Here's a direct link to the one I am referring to.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thescarecrow View Post
I got into FL a long time ago for cheap, when it was still called fruityloops, I like what it has grown into, so it'd be great if I could get it goin with pro tools.
It's definitely not a bad program for the price, and I do like certain things about it, but it has always had problems integrating with Pro Tools. I've owned it since version 4.5.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2010, 06:52 PM
thescarecrow thescarecrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Santa Fe
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools and FL studio

I never said FL was the best, just that I like it...
Here's the Sandra report.

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : System manufacturer System Product Name
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Scarecrow-PC
User : Scarecrow

Processor
Model : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 970 Processor
Speed : 3.8GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L3 On-board Cache : 6MB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 48-way, 64 byte line size, 4 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Asus M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3
BIOS : AMI 1456 05/04/2010
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe USB FireWire/1394
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : No
Total Memory : 7.75GB DIMM DDR3

Chipset
Model : AMD RS780 Host Bridge Alternate
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
Total Memory : 128MB
Shared Memory : 368MB
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 723MHz (1.45GHz)

Chipset
Model : AMD F10h Athlon 64/Opteron/Sempron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2GHz (4GHz)
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 579MHz (1.16GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : SanMax F3-10666CL7-4GBECO 4GB DIMM PC4200U
Memory Module : SanMax F3-10666CL7-4GBECO 4GB DIMM PC4200U

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4290 (40 SM4.1 700MHz, 384MB 2x667MHz, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor
STREAM Processor : ATI Radeon HD 4290 (40SP 2C 700MHz, 368MB 2x667MHz, Integrated Graphics)

Storage Devices
WDC WD6402AAEX-00Z3A0 (640.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ) : 596GB (C:)
WDC WD2000BB-00GUC0 (200GB, ATA, 3.5", 7200rpm, 2MB Cache) : 186GB (D:)
ASUS DRW-24B1ST (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)
ASUS DRW-24B1ST (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (F:)
ASUS DRW-24B1ST (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (D:) : 182GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD2000BB-00GUC0 (200GB, ATA, 3.5", 7200rpm, 2MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 596GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD6402AAEX-00Z3A0 (640.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ ASUS DRW-24B1ST (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ ASUS DRW-24B1ST (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (G:) : N/A @ ASUS DRW-24B1ST (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ATI (AMD) IXP SB600 SMBUS Controller
LPC Hub Controller 2 : ATI (AMD) SB700 LPC host controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T2 87-21
Audio Device : ASUS IXP SB600 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semiconductor High Definition Audio
Audio Device : ATI (AMD) RS880 Audio Device [Radeon HD 4200]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ATI (AMD) SB700 SATA Controller [IDE mode]
Disk Controller : ATI (AMD) SB700 IDE
Disk Controller : ASUS JMB361 AHCI/IDE
USB Controller 1 : ATI (AMD) SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 2 : ATI (AMD) SB700 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 3 : ATI (AMD) SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 4 : ATI (AMD) SB700 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 5 : ATI (AMD) SB700 USB OHCI2 Controller
USB Controller 6 : ATI (AMD) SB700 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 7 : ATI (AMD) SB700 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 8 : ASUS uPD720200 USB 3.0 Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS VT6306 VIA Fire II IEEE-1394 OHCI Link Layer Controller

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Wireless Adapter 1 : Rosewill RNX-N180PCe Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC (802.11g (ERP), 48Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.7

Performance Enhancing Tips
Warning 100 : Large memory sizes should be made of Registered/Buffered memory.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2010, 07:33 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tools and FL studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by thescarecrow View Post
I never said FL was the best, just that I like it...
If it works for you, it works for you. That's all that matters.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thescarecrow View Post
Chipset
Model : AMD RS780 Host Bridge Alternate
I've seen a few people have problems with the "RS" series of chipsets.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thescarecrow View Post
Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4290 (40 SM4.1 700MHz, 384MB 2x667MHz, Integrated Graphics)
Integrated graphics are not compatible and could be causing all of your problems with Pro Tools.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thescarecrow View Post
ASUS DRW-24B1ST (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)
ASUS DRW-24B1ST (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (F:)
ASUS DRW-24B1ST (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)
3 optical drives?
Quote:
Originally Posted by thescarecrow View Post
USB Controller 8 : ASUS uPD720200 USB 3.0 Controller
The USB 3 stuff is still kind of up-in-the-air compatibility wise.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thescarecrow View Post
Wireless Adapter 1 : Rosewill RNX-N180PCe Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC (802.11g (ERP), 48Mbps)
Definitely would need to be disabled when using Pro Tools.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-04-2010, 09:54 AM
thescarecrow thescarecrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Santa Fe
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools and FL studio

I host an open mic every week, I record it and make cds for everyone that comes, I got tired of burning them one at a time, that's why I have 3 optical drives.
I turned the wireles adapter on and off and it doesn't seem to have any effect at all on pro tools or FL...
At this point I'm guessing that my problems are because of usb 3.0. If I leave the mbox plugged into the same usb port that was used during installation everything's fine. If I try to move it to another port it's pretty much over, the only way I've been able to get pro tools to see the mbox after that is to reinstall. When I can afford to switch to pro tools 9 I think that will help, my most common problem is pro tools cannot find hardware, so it won't open.
But I'm not having any problems running pro tools on it's own at this point, occasionally I get dae error -6006, then I restart and it's fine. The only trouble I'm having is trying to use FL as an instrument. I did actually one time save and reload a session with FL as an instrument, but only once. The 9.7 download links were down lastnight so I haven't been able to try that yet...
Integrated graphics are going to have to do for now, cuz that's all I got...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-2010, 10:36 AM
thescarecrow thescarecrow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Santa Fe
Posts: 18
Default Re: Pro Tools and FL studio

I'm noticing that I only get that DAE error -6006 after putting the computer to sleep. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools/FL Studio HELP!!!!!!!!!!!! CWHITEPROD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-23-2011 09:40 AM
Recording in real studio, mixing at home w/ Pro Tools, mastering at real studio scummyjob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-17-2010 03:02 AM
Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio. smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2009 10:55 AM
Transfering Pro Tools sessions from studio to studio!!!! clinka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-10-2008 01:19 AM
FL STUDIO IN PRO TOOLS LE ANTDEM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-18-2005 03:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com