Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-29-2007, 07:47 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Best way to move the Instrument\'s samples to a different

Quote:
Firewire works just fine.
Shawn, how do you find FW working with Synthogy's Ivory? What about BFD i.e., any Expansion Packs? I read these are pretty intensive programmes. BFD's Engine Options allow for audio RAM loading, what about Ivory? Would these programmes ...just take longer to load?








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-29-2007, 09:07 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Best way to move the Instrument\'s samples to a different

I saw no noticable difference between my two windows rigs (one with internal drives, and one with FW) with either Ivory or BFD (with the AFJ expansion).

I need to upgrade my new MacBook before I can give any observations.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-29-2007, 10:04 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Best way to move the Instrument\'s samples to a different

Hmmm... interesting, food for thought.


Cheers!







filo
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 03:20 PM
is it safe to move to move to SL ilulilu888 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-05-2010 10:23 AM
Can I move regions and have the underlying playlists move also? smpkeys Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-18-2010 07:30 AM
Should I move my HD2 to Mac? tonygoodall Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-25-2010 09:54 PM
How to move softsynth samples into external physical keybrd? ozool Tips & Tricks 1 08-24-2007 05:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com