Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-20-2019, 02:40 AM
Jamie Mac Jamie Mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 48
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mishabou View Post
Why would someone buy the S4 ? Less buttons, cheaper faders (rep told me they are S3 faders) for the same price as the S6M10.
Because they have killed off the M10 which was a superior product.
Making the S4 now the cheapest option, only big no-go is the cheap faders.

As soon as the stock of M10's dries out, the only option for customers in search of high quality faders is the M40. A huge blow for anyone in post, who wants the best possible faders to ride all day but isn't interested in the displays etc..

Eddie said somewhere else, that "most people think the S3 faders are great"..

A statement I find hard to believe. I wonder how many S6 users they questioned. Compared to the S6 and ICON faders, the ALPS faders are toys.


To give you an idea:

A replacement S3 fader costs 35 euro
A replacement S6 fader costs 125 euro
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-20-2019, 07:56 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,344
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
The M10 is no more
While That’s true. The m10 can get an upgrade to receive monitors it’s dubbed the m10+

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...d-s6-m10-range
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-20-2019, 08:42 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,621
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Anyone know if an S1 can be integrated in with an S3 for 24 faders?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.

Last edited by Rich Breen; 07-20-2019 at 08:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-20-2019, 08:29 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 807
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

does anyone know if there is a 'clutch' button on the s1 to make the faders dead, so when i'm moving around in ProTools (and not using the faders for some time) i dont have to listen to them clanking up and down... ?

Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-20-2019, 08:32 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,926
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixerGuy View Post
does anyone know if there is a 'clutch' button on the s1 to make the faders dead, so when i'm moving around in ProTools (and not using the faders for some time) i dont have to listen to them clanking up and down... ?

Eucon has suspend faders. It's both accessible from the Dock/Control app and from Eucontrol on the computer. Flip it on and the faders won't clank around.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-21-2019, 01:20 AM
globaleric globaleric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 357
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Are there any hints that a S1 would not coexist with a MC Transport?
__________________
Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32G RAM, 1TB SSD
Mojave 10.14.5, PT 2019.6, Waves Gold (+ a few more from Waves), some Massey plugins
Presonus Quantum, MC Transport, PT Control, Tascam HS-P82 Field Recorder
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-22-2019, 05:05 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 584
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

I think the really exciting bit of this release is, it looks like you can have 2 or more Ipads with different screens open, or at least that's what I'm hoping.
So you could have one as a dedicated panner and one on the shortcuts page etc etc. Fingers crossed.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-23-2019, 11:51 AM
filmixer filmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 950
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixerGuy View Post
Thanks Max - great info.

Kind of bummed that there are not automation mode buttons.... UG. I'm switching in and out of different modes all the time

I guess i could mouse right hand, and fader left hand.....
There are three pages of user keys in the Control app. You can customize to your heart's content. You don't need a Dock to use the app, only an iPad or Android tablet. Here's a screenshot of the user keys at the bottom of the interface.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0086.jpg (70.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Mark Ettel C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-23-2019, 03:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,705
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Anyone know if an S1 can be integrated in with an S3 for 24 faders?
I'm guessing probably not, but you could sell the S3 and recoup enough to get a pair of S1's and add the 3rd for 24(but you'll lose the second row of encoders and OLED display). UNLESS(and that's the big wildcard) Avid is going to allow S3 units to be paired for 32 faders(not sure if the hardware is going to allow that).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 07-23-2019, 05:26 PM
filmixer filmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 950
Default Re: Avid S1 & S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixerGuy View Post
does anyone know if there is a 'clutch' button on the s1 to make the faders dead, so when i'm moving around in ProTools (and not using the faders for some time) i dont have to listen to them clanking up and down... ?

You can make a user key in the Control App. I have it on the 3rd user page beneath "Preferences".
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0088.jpg (84.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Mark Ettel C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have been waiting for Avid to approve a license transfer for a week. ANYONE? AVID? wreckthisplace Licensing & Accounts 24 11-16-2016 03:22 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 02:31 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 09:17 PM
AVID Website | Pros & Cons | Dedicated to the AVID Web Crew 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-28-2010 08:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com