Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2015, 07:19 AM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 138
Default New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

Hey all, thought I'd go ahead and introduce myself. I'm an engineer and musician with many years experience working in Logic.

I'm not necessarily "converting" to Pro Tools, but I've heard a lot of folks talk about how things just run smoother and quicker in PT than logic, particularly for tracking real instruments and mixing, so I went ahead and installed v11 on my MacBook. Seems to be ok so far.

I have a question though. Are customizable keyboard shortcuts possible, and if so how would I go about doing that? I'd like to keep as much of my workflow in tact as possible, although I'm certainly not opposed to moving the PT key shortucts into Logic if they end up making more sense...

Also, any other "newbie" advice for someone pretty well versed in Logic?

Thanks!

Geoff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2015, 10:24 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdgross View Post
Are customizable keyboard shortcuts possible, and if so how would I go about doing that?
Unfortunately no. You'll have to use a third party macro app.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2015, 11:07 AM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

Yeah the workflow and editing "logic" is different enough that you might not find a lot of commands in common that you want to worry about. I was a big Logic user before Protools. I think I went back into Logic and tried to change some basic transport commands to match their counterparts in PT. The big one was command-E for region separate in PT instead of "divide" in Logic that I had on the / key (left that the same). Also shift-option 3 for consolidate. That one I changed. The upside of this in PT is it makes everybody become familiar with the same commands, and when you're collaborating or in the studio with another PT jockey you can jump back and forth with them on the same machine without having to deal with a different set of preferences. Glass half-empty, half-full ha. The big thing in PT is being able to copy-paste right where you want it at the cursor position, instead of triangulating the x-y access "at this SPL point on that track" in Logic. I'm now PT full-time and if I never have to deal with audio objects in the Logic environment pages again that's fine by me.
__________________
HD Ultimate (Native), PT2019.5, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2015, 04:18 PM
Josh Voyles's Avatar
Josh Voyles Josh Voyles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 333
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
Unfortunately no. You'll have to use a third party macro app.

Shane
The nice this is being able to walk up to another persons PT rig and the key commands be the same.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2015, 04:56 PM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 138
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

Hah ok, fair enough

I'm sure I'll be hanging around here asking a ton of questions though. I don't have any real projects this week, so it'll be a good time for me to fool around before I actually start using PT for real. Stepping up to the big boy tools has its learning curve though I am sure.

Thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2015, 07:56 AM
gdgross's Avatar
gdgross gdgross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 138
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

Well, the learning curve is steep so far heh.

A few obvious questions for the time being:

1. Missing plugins? I have several installed plugins (I thought in both AU and AAX formats) that don't show up in the plug in selection lists, either by vendor or type. Namely most of the Slate Digital plugs seem to be missing, although Trigger does show up... Is there a plugin manager or something, or do I just need to reinstall them?

Also, Melodyne is an instrument? Strange but I guess it makes sense, since it sort of plays back your edited audio.

2. Is there a quick way to switch between the tools other than right click and select? (Zoom, grabber, scissors, etc.) I also grew to love the pinch to zoom in Logic...lo PT equivalent?

Thanks guys, like I said I'm sure I'll be back
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2015, 10:20 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,709
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdgross View Post
Well, the learning curve is steep so far heh.

A few obvious questions for the time being:

1. Missing plugins? I have several installed plugins (I thought in both AU and AAX formats) that don't show up in the plug in selection lists, either by vendor or type. Namely most of the Slate Digital plugs seem to be missing, although Trigger does show up... Is there a plugin manager or something, or do I just need to reinstall them?

Also, Melodyne is an instrument? Strange but I guess it makes sense, since it sort of plays back your edited audio.

2. Is there a quick way to switch between the tools other than right click and select? (Zoom, grabber, scissors, etc.) I also grew to love the pinch to zoom in Logic...lo PT equivalent?

Thanks guys, like I said I'm sure I'll be back
#1-Re Slate stuff, check to see if its in the Plugins(unused) folder first. If its there, move to the Plugins folder and test. Otherwise, I would re-install Slate. Can't imagine why Melodyne is showing as an instrument

#2-Check some videos(youtube?) on "Zoom", and the "Smart tool".
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2015, 02:02 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,337
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdgross View Post
I've heard a lot of folks talk about how things just run smoother and quicker in PT than logic, particularly for tracking real instruments and mixing
That is true :) Welcome to the forum...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-24-2015, 07:30 AM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

If you're on HD simply use the downmixer plugin in the first insert to fold-down from stereo to mono.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-25-2015, 03:19 AM
danyg danyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 131
Default Re: New Guy Here - Coming from Logic

Thanks's for your great answers.

I'm really curious to find out if PT is going to give my mixes a new perspective or improvement. The first impression of course is "... damm I'm too slow that's not good but I have to go through it.
I also want to make a physical and mental "break" between the composing/production stage and the mixing stage (with projects where I do both jobs). If one stays in the same DAW you tend to make less decisions.

N.B.
Concerning the import/mono/stereo thread - maybe you guys already know this software:
https://www.soundizers.com/
I tried it and it is really easy and quick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools Q's coming from Logic.. buckaroo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-07-2006 03:16 AM
Logic 7 DVD (Coming Soon) Request Thread OmniMedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-14-2005 03:46 PM
Logic 7 DVD (Coming Soon) Request Thread OmniMedia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-20-2005 04:58 AM
Logic 5.2 is coming! Kickin.da.speaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-03-2002 12:58 AM
Logic Control HUI Emulation Coming relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-19-2002 07:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com