Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2018, 12:10 AM
jaydenseeley jaydenseeley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Sydney/LA
Posts: 4
Default Routing system audio in as a channel input?

Bit of a weird one - Is there a way to set the input of an audio channel in Pro Tools to record the system audio of my computer?

I'm outta ideas and would love to hear yours.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2018, 01:08 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,744
Default Re: Routing system audio in as a channel input?

Take the output of your computer, preferably digital, and connect it to inputs on your interface.

There are software solutions as well, but good old hardware works reliably.

You will get better help if you describe your setup and what you are trying to do.... record what computer audio for what purpose etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2018, 01:22 AM
jaydenseeley jaydenseeley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Sydney/LA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Routing system audio in as a channel input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Take the output of your computer, preferably digital, and connect it to inputs on your interface.

There are software solutions as well, but good old hardware works reliably.

You will get better help if you describe your setup and what you are trying to do.... record what computer audio for what purpose etc.
Thanks for the response! I'm running without an interface at the moment so am looking for a software solution.

Basically I have a third-party synth app that isn't compatible with Pro Tools. My idea for a solution would be to simply record the system audio live in Pro Tools while I'm playing on the app.

I've attached my basic setup!


---

2012 Macbook Pro
2.5 GHz Intel Core i5
16GB DDR3
Mac OS High Sierra
Pro Tools 12
Korg microKEY 25
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2018, 05:02 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,905
Default Re: Routing system audio in as a channel input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydenseeley View Post
Thanks for the response! I'm running without an interface at the moment so am looking for a software solution.

Basically I have a third-party synth app that isn't compatible with Pro Tools. My idea for a solution would be to simply record the system audio live in Pro Tools while I'm playing on the app.

I've attached my basic setup!

---

2012 Macbook Pro
2.5 GHz Intel Core i5
16GB DDR3
Mac OS High Sierra
Pro Tools 12
Korg microKEY 25
Not compatible with PT? Do you have an au or vst version of the plugin? If so grab BlueCat Patchwork or MB7 to host the plugin. Use Patchwork as a track insert and put the synth plugin inside Patchwork. What synth are you talking about and are you sure there's no aax64 version? And is the synth 64 bit?

There are easier ways to accomplish what you want without a Rube Goldberg kludge.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2018, 05:55 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,083
Default Re: Routing system audio in as a channel input?

What you want is Source Nexus.

https://source-elements.com/products/source-nexus


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2018, 08:09 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,905
Default Re: Routing system audio in as a channel input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
What you want is Source Nexus.

https://source-elements.com/products/source-nexus


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
You're talking about the free version right?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2018, 11:35 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,744
Default Re: Routing system audio in as a channel input?

There is also loopback and other apps, but as pointed out already I would start with trying to run the synth inside Pro Tools.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2018, 04:34 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,147
Default Re: Routing system audio in as a channel input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaydenseeley View Post
Bit of a weird one - Is there a way to set the input of an audio channel in Pro Tools to record the system audio of my computer?

I'm outta ideas and would love to hear yours.

Thanks!
https://rogueamoeba.com
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2018, 05:05 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 640
Default Re: Routing system audio in as a channel input?

Another option is to use SoundFlower as part of an Aggregate device. Works a treat.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP: Routing MacPro system audio through Avid interface... Darryl Duncan Pro Tools 12 2 10-23-2016 11:48 AM
32 Channel Input / 16 Channel Output Device(s)? tcstx Pro Tools 9 33 02-07-2011 03:04 PM
Routing Aux Mix to Channel wmmccoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-17-2005 07:55 PM
Routing input 5 from 002 to input 1 Amplitube Live stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-27-2004 12:56 AM
Mbox - Routing the computers audio through the mbox ie. CD Rom, system sounds brownmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-30-2003 03:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com