Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2002, 09:44 PM
Princeton Princeton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia USA
Posts: 144
Default Trigger MIDI with Audio

Is there a way within ProTools to trigger a MIDI voice with Audio. Example: I recorded some drums, and I'd like to enhance the Kick.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2002, 09:59 PM
Sixpence Sixpence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Ireland
Posts: 366
Default Re: Trigger MIDI with Audio

I don't believe there is. I may be wrong. Roland make a cheap trigger to MIDI box for expanding the VDrum but it can be used standalone
__________________
Sean McC
Sixpence Studios
http://www.seanmccormack.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2002, 10:32 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Trigger MIDI with Audio

Princeton,
You may well know this, but if your Midi is quantized, you can always paste a killer kick sample with each Midi kick note. It's easy to line them up, and with keyboard shortcuts, it's fast, too.
If you need a couple of good kick samples, I can post them for you.

~Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2002, 10:57 PM
Sixpence Sixpence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Ireland
Posts: 366
Default Re: Trigger MIDI with Audio

You know Roy... What'd be really cool would be a place to put stuff online.. I know dB's giving use of his server for stuff but nearly everyone has open directories rather than coded pages with descriptions...

A DUC sample page would be cool for example with mp3 playback of downloadable samples....
__________________
Sean McC
Sixpence Studios
http://www.seanmccormack.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2002, 11:14 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Trigger MIDI with Audio

Man, I had considered doing that a while back. I think it's a great idea. I know it would be useful. I have personally created some really nice things that I don't mind sharing. I'm doing mandolin stuff right now, and I've never heard such clear samples anywhere.

So, let me know if I can help.

~Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2002, 11:15 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,114
Default Re: Trigger MIDI with Audio

Well, if there is a way to trigger MIDI with audio in PTLE I'd sure like to know about it!

I'm working on some sessions right now where the drummer's performance was killer, but the kick just didn't get recorded right. The recorded sound just flat out sucks! So I'm going through each session and zooming in real close in slip mode and penciling in a MIDI kick at the beginning of each audio transient that I recognize as a kick. When I have all the individual kicks penciled in I go into velocity mode and adjust the individual note velocities to approximate the amplitude of the individual waveforms. This gives me a totally human sounding MIDI performance and I can choose any kick sample I want. Once I'm happy with the sound I record it to audio. It's been taking me about 3 hours per 4 minute session. Lots of work, but the results are worth it.

I assume you could do just about the same thing using samples with an Audiosuite plug-in called Sound Replacer. But I can't afford it, so I have to do it the hard way.

[img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2020.5.0 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2002, 12:05 AM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Trigger MIDI with Audio

Mike,
I honestly don't see why one can't do it even without Sound Replacer. You just choose the Kick sample you want, copy it, and in Slip Mode, paste it at the same place you would pencil in a Midi note. I understand you're using the Velocity function as well in Midi to match how hard he hit the pedal. But, you also have a pretty good range using the Gain plugin to adjust the volume of a sample kick.
But, I KNOW that you know what you're doing.
I've just really gotten into some advanced sample editing like you wouldn't believe. I'm creating some things that I can't put in every song, but that are very, usable, very unique and cool things.
Uh oh....sounds like I'm bragging... better slap me, Mike... [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2002, 01:04 AM
mix2much mix2much is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Seattle, WA. USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: Trigger MIDI with Audio

I've triggered midi with audio by using an alesis DM5 or any other in their DM series. Good for beefing up drum tracks but latency can be a problem if you need the triggers to replace the drums completely. I tend to prefer using drum sample libraries and lining them up or using sound replacer. You get more variety that way but it eats up tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2002, 08:36 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,114
Default Re: Trigger MIDI with Audio

Quote:
Originally posted by Roy Howell:
Mike,
I honestly don't see why one can't do it even without Sound Replacer. You just choose the Kick sample you want, copy it, and in Slip Mode, paste it at the same place you would pencil in a Midi note. I understand you're using the Velocity function as well in Midi to match how hard he hit the pedal. But, you also have a pretty good range using the Gain plugin to adjust the volume of a sample kick.
But, I KNOW that you know what you're doing.
I've just really gotten into some advanced sample editing like you wouldn't believe. I'm creating some things that I can't put in every song, but that are very, usable, very unique and cool things.
Uh oh....sounds like I'm bragging... better slap me, Mike... [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Yeah Roy, I'm aware I could do the same thing with samples as you described. It's just easier with MIDI. If I later want to change to a different sample all I have to do is load another soundfont. If I had pasted audio samples then I'd have to do the whole thing all over again to use a different sample.

And my reference to using Sound Replacer is just for efficiency's sake. It takes me hours to replace samples one at a time. With Sound Replacer the whole process would take only minutes if not seconds once you've set your trigger levels and chosen your sample(s).

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2020.5.0 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-06-2002, 08:54 PM
Jorge442 Jorge442 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 1,242
Default Re: Trigger MIDI with Audio

Quote:
Originally posted by mix2much:
I've triggered midi with audio by using an alesis DM5 or any other in their DM series. Good for beefing up drum tracks but latency can be a problem if you need the triggers to replace the drums completely. I tend to prefer using drum sample libraries and lining them up or using sound replacer. You get more variety that way but it eats up tracks.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">sounds like this piece of hardware could save you lots of work hours.
I use the old D4 and works well....

jorge
__________________
what a long, strange trip it´s been

www.abacomusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using audio to trigger midi soundonsound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-24-2008 11:07 AM
audio 2 midi trigger? eukka MIDI 0 11-06-2007 05:11 AM
Audio To MIDI Trigger grahamdeas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-28-2006 03:33 PM
Using audio to trigger midi adam1981 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-10-2005 09:13 AM
midi trigger from audio material Scarphaze Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-21-2003 04:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com