Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2001, 12:06 PM
J-Dub J-Dub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Oxnard, Ca
Posts: 8
Default can\'t trigger MIDI sampler

For some reason I can't get PT to trigger my sampler via my MIDI keyboard/controller. I can trigger the sampler with the keyboard no problem. But when I try to sequence with protools, the sampler just doesn't respond.I'm pretty sure I have all the MIDI channels corresponding correctly. I've tried different ways to trigger the sampler and still nothing. Any suggestions? [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2001, 12:16 PM
yavuzj yavuzj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,039
Default Re: can\'t trigger MIDI sampler

Hi,

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by J-Dub:
For some reason I can't get PT to trigger my sampler via my MIDI keyboard/controller. I can trigger the sampler with the keyboard no problem. But when I try to sequence with protools, the sampler just doesn't respond.I'm pretty sure I have all the MIDI channels corresponding correctly. I've tried different ways to trigger the sampler and still nothing. Any suggestions? [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Check your input channel and MIDI thru settings. What kind of sampler? what kind of MIDI interface?
__________________
Yavuz AKYAZICI
Guitar Player, Composer
http://cdbaby.com/cd/volcano
http://volcanojazz.com
http://myspace.com/volcanojazz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2001, 02:08 PM
TriAxis TriAxis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sanford, Fl, USA
Posts: 128
Default Re: can\'t trigger MIDI sampler

[img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] Also press Ctrl+2 (2 on the num pad) their should be a midi pop up box, in the lower left corner of the box you need to click on a square. Then highlight the box to say "Digidesign" ({something like that})
That way PTLE will send Midi Data [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]

TriAxis
__________________
TriAxis Wuz Here!
DIGI003 Rack+ Factory
Intel Q6600, ASUS DH Deluxe, 8 GB DDR2 800 Mhz RAM,
ProTools LE 10 on Windows 7 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Now that we have ADC what is the best drum sampler? Trigger Battery Dgog? Ross H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-27-2010 05:51 PM
Softsynth / Sampler for trigger drums? crazy_ow Virtual Instruments 1 09-04-2010 01:29 PM
Can't trigger via midi rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-17-2009 03:23 PM
midi trigger james twomey MIDI 3 05-09-2003 04:11 PM
can't trigger MIDI sampler J-Dub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-20-2001 12:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com