Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2020, 11:29 AM
RickT RickT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gold Bar, Wa
Posts: 23
Default Can't connect my ADAT 24 Bridge to my Digi 003... Is this possible?

I'm trying to connect my ADAT 24 Bridge to my Digi 003 with the optical cables but not having any luck. I have an old Mac OS 9 machine running Pro Tools 5.1.

The Mac has two mix cards but the guy that set it up 20 years ago used a splitter cable (see pics) to just use mix card 1. The spitter cable then connects to both the ADAT 24's Computer A and Computer B connections.

When I try to connect the optical cables from the ADAT 24 to the Digi 003, nothing happens. Meaning I don't get any connection lights showing up on the 003 like I get when I have a firewire connected using my Windows PT 12 system. And I'm not even sure which optical cables go where. There are two ins and two outs on the ADAT and one in and one out on the 003.

My goal is to simply hear my old PT 5.1 recordings on the Mac OS 9 machine and find the things I like and try to convert them to my Windows PT 12 system. If I can't get the ADAT 24 to connect to the 003 is there another way to hear the recordings? Without the ADAT 24 connected PT 5.1 won't even load on the MAC.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg adat1.jpg (38.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg adat2.jpg (43.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg adat3.jpg (65.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Windows 10 - Pro Tools 12.8.3 - DigiDesign 003 - Axe-FX III
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2020, 12:29 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,294
Default Re: Can't connect my ADAT 24 Bridge to my Digi 003... Is this possible?

No, not possible.

ADAT bridge is a MIX era interface and needs to be connected to either MIX card or a HD card legacy port.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2020, 12:33 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,294
Default Re: Can't connect my ADAT 24 Bridge to my Digi 003... Is this possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RickT View Post
My goal is to simply hear my old PT 5.1 recordings on the Mac OS 9 machine and find the things I like and try to convert them to my Windows PT 12 system. If I can't get the ADAT 24 to connect to the 003 is there another way to hear the recordings? Without the ADAT 24 connected PT 5.1 won't even load on the MAC.
Maybe you are overthinking here. Just export your session to new system and start over.

But to do that you need to have your old system set up as it should be, meaning withoug 003 (that will not work in OS9). When you have the ADAT bridge connected to mix card, no matter if you connect one or two ports, PT should open and you should be able to export your stuff and even bounce without listening.

To repeat myself, ADAT bridge and 003 are not compatible other than your OS9 system may have ADAT output that your 003 catches as ADAT input, but there you need two separate systems.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2020, 12:54 PM
RickT RickT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gold Bar, Wa
Posts: 23
Default Re: Can't connect my ADAT 24 Bridge to my Digi 003... Is this possible?

Thanks for the reply and info JFreak. The DB8 Mackie board I had setup with this old system had a mix card in it if I recall so that makes sense. I guess it's all about blindly exporting and importing so I can hear what the tracks are. Thanks again for the help!
__________________
Windows 10 - Pro Tools 12.8.3 - DigiDesign 003 - Axe-FX III
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2020, 12:55 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,294
Default Re: Can't connect my ADAT 24 Bridge to my Digi 003... Is this possible?

No problem
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2020, 09:38 PM
RickT RickT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gold Bar, Wa
Posts: 23
Default Re: Can't connect my ADAT 24 Bridge to my Digi 003... Is this possible?

One other question JFreak. Is there any other way to hear the tracks on my old Mac OS 9/ PT 5.1 system aside from the mix cards? Is there another type of converter I could purchase to hear these recordings? I just have too many tracks to go through and my only option is to bounce to CD (wav) which will take me forever.
__________________
Windows 10 - Pro Tools 12.8.3 - DigiDesign 003 - Axe-FX III
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB.Digi Adat Bridge davenolan Buy & Sell 1 01-07-2016 05:23 PM
Adat Bridge 24 and 192 digi on PT9 audiocontrol macOS 0 06-27-2012 02:02 AM
ADAT Bridge up to 24bit ... Thanks, Digi Vaughn Skow General Discussion 0 10-03-2000 07:49 AM
ADAT BRIDGE/DIGI PERFORMER TO PT zeeman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-26-2000 07:50 PM
Adat Bridge - Shame on yu Digi ! Sergent Pepper General Discussion 10 04-25-2000 10:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com