Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2017, 03:58 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 169
Default Apollo Firewire and Pro Tools 12 Monitoring Problem

Hello I'm sure this question as been ask before but I can' find the thread

I' m trying to setup my Apollo Silver (FireWire) With the The New PT 12 But I get double input (Monitor) when I'm recording. I did a setup for my friend with the new Apollo without any problem
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2017, 04:38 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 169
Default Re: Apollo Firewire and Pro Tools 12 Monitoring Problem

Is there a way to automatically activate mute on armed tracks when I record ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2017, 05:31 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: Apollo Firewire and Pro Tools 12 Monitoring Problem

There used to be a plug called mute tone....that did this iirc.

But you can also split the Mix and Record faders....and pull the record faders down to infinite - thus muting the track only when in record...and monitor thru the Console App
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2017, 05:49 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,570
Default Re: Apollo Firewire and Pro Tools 12 Monitoring Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by spock999 View Post
Is there a way to automatically activate mute on armed tracks when I record ?
Just turn on LLM.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2017, 06:28 PM
spock999 spock999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ste-Julienne Qc Canada
Posts: 169
Default Re: Apollo Firewire and Pro Tools 12 Monitoring Problem

Wow ... i' m new to Pro Tools but I have asked questions on other DAW Forum' s and so far this is the Best and Quickest Help I got .... Big Thanks

I Activated the LLM and it's working fine Now ... Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2017, 07:30 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: Apollo Firewire and Pro Tools 12 Monitoring Problem

Yep Drew for the win.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2017, 04:01 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,570
Default Re: Apollo Firewire and Pro Tools 12 Monitoring Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by spock999 View Post
Wow ... i' m new to Pro Tools but I have asked questions on other DAW Forum' s and so far this is the Best and Quickest Help I got .... Big Thanks

I Activated the LLM and it's working fine Now ... Thanks again
It's how we roll.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2017, 06:26 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Apollo Firewire and Pro Tools 12 Monitoring Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
There used to be a plug called mute tone....that did this iirc.

But you can also split the Mix and Record faders....and pull the record faders down to infinite - thus muting the track only when in record...and monitor thru the Console App
This is what I do. But the thing to keep in mind is you have to record arm the track before you bring the fader all the way down. In the preferences, you have to uncheck "Link Record and Play faders" for it to work right. Avoids having to bother with LLM.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thunderbolt Connector Apollo 8p Problem gmu Pro Tools 12 3 12-13-2016 02:33 AM
Apollo - FireWire vs Thunderbolt mrgroovy Third Party Interfaces 3 12-20-2015 08:34 AM
UA Apollo Quad/Firewire -I/O inputs not in Pro Tools.. tried PT mode.. awritersparadise Third Party Interfaces 5 12-01-2015 05:45 AM
Pro Tools 9.0.5 - Low Latency Monitoring problem still persists xazqe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-02-2011 09:54 AM
monitoring problem with pro tools and fastrack ultra bluebearddub Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 09-09-2008 11:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com