Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2016, 01:03 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Anybody here do audio mixing on ABC's Grey's Anatomy?

Just wondering why the background noise is always so loud over the dialog. A lot of times it's hard to hear what the actors are saying. Just curious.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2016, 02:55 PM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,151
Default Re: Anybody here do audio mixing on ABC's Grey's Anatomy?

I don't mix it but I know who does. I will forward this post to them.
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2016, 03:20 PM
AudioNerdress AudioNerdress is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Anybody here do audio mixing on ABC's Grey's Anatomy?

How are you viewing the show? Via broadcast or through a digital distribution channel HULU/netflix/or online ABC?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2016, 04:09 PM
AudioNerdress AudioNerdress is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Anybody here do audio mixing on ABC's Grey's Anatomy?

Also, have you noticed it consistently through the seasons or have you heard a change from season to season?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2016, 04:29 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Anybody here do audio mixing on ABC's Grey's Anatomy?

The wife and I always watch through broadcast and have since it started. Over that time we have had Cablevision, Verizon Fios, and now Xfinity X1. The experience has been the same via all providers. Always listening through a 5.1 surround. Not experiencing this with any other shows we watch either. The issue is always most noticeable in scenes where there is a lot going in the background and when there are sound effects or dramatic music.
As far as noticing it from season to season, we really started noticing it probably the last 3-4 seasons that I can remember. It's almost like the dialog is low on top end and doesn't have enough sheen, or there's too much mud. Or just that some other frequencies are cancelling it out.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2016, 04:37 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Anybody here do audio mixing on ABC's Grey's Anatomy?

Ironically when I google the problem with the show, other viewers have mentioned the same thing. Maybe it could be the network. I can't remember if I watch anything else on this channel but Greys is the only thing I notice it with.

http://www.dbstalk.com/topic/157656-...ound-problems/
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2016, 06:38 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: Anybody here do audio mixing on ABC's Grey's Anatomy?

Play the same episode from Apple TV on your system and post back and let us know if there's a difference. Shows I've mixed sound awful on Time Warner Cable and are pristine on iTunes and Amazon.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2016, 06:55 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 926
Default Re: Anybody here do audio mixing on ABC's Grey's Anatomy?

One of our national networks (TV3) had an issue with their decoding that somehow everything but the dialog was doubled and combed (only on films and some shows). Despite complaints, this lasted for years. It seems to be fixed now though.
Your experience may as well be a similar one.
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter (now with LKFS)
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2016, 05:51 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,035
Default Re: Anybody here do audio mixing on ABC's Grey's Anatomy?

Cool. I'll try on the Apple TV.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-2016, 06:23 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Anybody here do audio mixing on ABC's Grey's Anatomy?

My wife and I have had the same concerns with GA for at least the last 3 years. For whatever reasons, whether due to mixing or network, the dialog is lifeless and often hard to understand. To me it sounds heavily squashed and DS'd, kind of murky with less hi freq. "sheen" compared to other shows we watch. And, a lot of noisy cloth that often gets in the way in my opinion. Could be set noise, though, which makes mixing a barrage of compromise. The writing and acting style does not help at all, so much dialog delivered with nonchalance. It is a primary reason we have stopped watching it.

It would be interesting to compare the network feed to streaming.
__________________
system specs in profile

Last edited by Postman; 10-07-2016 at 06:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixing Midi VS Mixing Audio (sound quality) DBK Getting Started 2 12-10-2014 01:04 PM
Audio file is grey (disabled) how to enable? Allizzle Pro Tools 9 2 05-25-2011 06:54 PM
Why are rulers now grey? when selection is also grey? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-03-2009 10:19 AM
bounce leaves grey source--no audio csel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-11-2008 06:27 PM
Core audio and the Grey kernel panic screen tonicjeff Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-13-2006 07:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com