Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2016, 10:18 AM
YMAaron YMAaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 42
Default Touch/Latch - Preview - Ends up in Latch?

Hey everyone,

I know this is quite an old question but wondered had it been addressed in PT12.

I - like most people in Post Production - use Touch/Latch when I'm mixing.

However to set atmos levels I stick it in loop preview. . .which stops the latching so I can set levels for all my atmos tracks. . .I can pan them in surround etc, then when they're balanced I push CAPTURE.

At this point I then select write to selection , punch in the capture and then that's sorted.

HOWEVER; the atmos tracks then stay in LATCH mode even though I've never put them in this. Sometimes I forget that this happens and get to the end of a mix and realise that some of my atmos tracks will be wrong because I never realised it had reverted to Latch.

Anyone have a nifty solution?

Thanks a ton!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2016, 10:54 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,925
Default Re: Touch/Latch - Preview - Ends up in Latch?

No and it's annoying to me to.I spend a lot of time every day just putting tracks into touch/latch because of this. The reason PT does this is there is no way to write volume automation from preview in touch/latch so PT switches to latch. I wish PT would: A) not switch at all and ignore volume while in T/L or B) Switch back to T/L after the punch writing pass.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2016, 11:08 AM
YMAaron YMAaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 42
Default Re: Touch/Latch - Preview - Ends up in Latch?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
No and it's annoying to me to.I spend a lot of time every day just putting tracks into touch/latch because of this. The reason PT does this is there is no way to write volume automation from preview in touch/latch so PT switches to latch. I wish PT would: A) not switch at all and ignore volume while in T/L or B) Switch back to T/L after the punch writing pass.
I think it's great that is switches to it in preview as you have say 6 atmos tracks. . .you just set them to the level you wish, pan them accordingly. . .without them going back to their default positions. . .so having them in latch while balancing your ambiences does make sense.

It's just so annoying when you take it out of preview and punch it that it also bungs em all into Latch mode.

Ah well!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2016, 05:11 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 510
Default Re: Touch/Latch - Preview - Ends up in Latch?

Question for S6 users - it seems to use the softkeys to change auto modes you have to hit "Do to Selected" first, then "Touch/Latch" or what have you. Is it me or should auto commands like that default to "Do to Selected"? I understand the option for "Do to All" but why else would I hit "Latch" if I didn't want it to affect my selected tracks? Maybe I'm thinking about it wrong and someone can sort me out.

I'd just like to turn two button presses into one.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation: touch/latch changes to latch ha2dorff Pro Tools 12 2 09-24-2015 05:38 PM
Touch/Latch mode 003 bassmonsta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-19-2012 09:23 AM
touch vs latch, why and when? DHG MUSIC ICON & C|24 11 06-08-2011 07:49 PM
Touch/Latch - Sends gonzolagonda Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-12-2007 05:53 PM
Latch or touch and trim beech ICON & C|24 3 10-10-2002 11:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com