Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2008, 05:27 PM
Daviskenn Daviskenn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Default PT 7.4 not saving Amplitube settings when re-opening session

Hey guys -
Just bought a Digi 003 and everytime I save and then reopen a session, none of my Amplitube settings have been saved...Any ideas on this? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2008, 09:03 AM
Palli-Moon Palli-Moon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Reykjavík, Iceland
Posts: 105
Default Re: PT 7.4 not saving Amplitube settings when re-opening ses

I've never seriously used amplitube, just the free demo for fun, but that same thing allways happened to me, it was bloody impossible to keep the settings after closing the session. If I remember correctly the only way I found was saving my settings as a preset and setting it to that same preset again when I would come back to it. Again, very anoying
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2008, 09:46 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: PT 7.4 not saving Amplitube settings when re-opening ses

Which version of Amplitube? The LE that comes with PTLE or Amplitube 2, or?

I haven't noticed the problem myself, but I tend to use Guitar Rig 3 more than Amplitube 2.
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2008, 10:50 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: PT 7.4 not saving Amplitube settings when re-opening session

Quote:
Hey guys -
Just bought a Digi 003 and everytime I save and then reopen a session, none of my Amplitube settings have been saved...Any ideas on this? Thanks!
Download and install the latest version of Amplitube LE (which is what I'm assuming you're using) from the IK Multimedia site - there was a bug with the shipping version of LE that caused this problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2008, 05:45 PM
Daviskenn Daviskenn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Default Re: PT 7.4 not saving Amplitube settings when re-opening ses

Actually, this is with the new X-Gear version of Amplitube 2...I'll check and see if it's happening with the individual ones too...(Hendrix edition, Amplitube 2, SVX) Also, when you go to save a preset, it won't allow you to change the name of the preset...so, basically, you're re-writing over whatever preset you started with. I'm going to email IK Mult too...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2008, 06:42 PM
Daviskenn Daviskenn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Default Re: PT 7.4 not saving Amplitube settings when re-opening ses

Anyone? I'm kind of at my wit's end...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2008, 11:13 AM
ManFriday ManFriday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 25
Default Re: PT 7.4 not saving Amplitube settings when re-opening ses

I am having this issue as well.
Amplitube 2 seems to save it's settings, but X-Gear does not.

anyone find a solution for this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saving session plugin settings David P. Green 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-24-2006 07:03 AM
Amplitube settings not saving rkohli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-06-2005 01:11 PM
amplitube not saving settings neatguys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-01-2003 04:01 AM
Amplitube not saving plug in settings? Michael Carpenter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-23-2002 10:34 AM
About problems on opening/saving session TeemuT Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 09-15-2001 03:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com