Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2004, 10:39 AM
JediMasterHarker JediMasterHarker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 115
Default MIDI Trigger...

I have a Pro Tools 001 system and was wondering if it is possible to use MIDI to trigger samples in Pro Tools without having to use anymore equipment.
__________________
Pro Tools Digi 001/MOTU 2408Mk2/Akai MPC 3000/Roland VP9000/Technics 1210's/Vestax PMC 05 Pro 2/Yamaha MSP5A's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2004, 10:43 AM
JediMasterHarker JediMasterHarker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 115
Default Re: MIDI Trigger...

Come on people, someone must know how to use MIDI to trigger samples. A friend of mine uses Cubase SX and as well as utilising soundfont you can load in audio samples as sounds on midi tracks. you can then play them samples up and down a keyboard. Any ideas how to do this on Pro Tools?
__________________
Pro Tools Digi 001/MOTU 2408Mk2/Akai MPC 3000/Roland VP9000/Technics 1210's/Vestax PMC 05 Pro 2/Yamaha MSP5A's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2004, 04:26 AM
M.A.I.N. M.A.I.N. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 26
Default Re: MIDI Trigger...

You need some sort of sampler
You can even use reason as a sampler
There is no built in sampler in Pro Tools to load sounds into
__________________
P4 2.4 GHz 1 Gig RAM
DIGI 002, Reaktor 5, Reason 3, Waves Gold
Slang Music Group
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2004, 11:20 AM
JediMasterHarker JediMasterHarker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 115
Default Re: MIDI Trigger...

Can you use Reason with Pro Tools or will they have to work seperately?
__________________
Pro Tools Digi 001/MOTU 2408Mk2/Akai MPC 3000/Roland VP9000/Technics 1210's/Vestax PMC 05 Pro 2/Yamaha MSP5A's
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2004, 06:22 PM
M.A.I.N. M.A.I.N. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 26
Default Re: MIDI Trigger...

You can use reason as an instrument in Pro tools as long as you have version 6.0 or higher
__________________
P4 2.4 GHz 1 Gig RAM
DIGI 002, Reaktor 5, Reason 3, Waves Gold
Slang Music Group
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-08-2004, 12:38 AM
JediMasterHarker JediMasterHarker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 115
Default Re: MIDI Trigger...

Nice one, cheers mate. How would you go about doing that?
__________________
Pro Tools Digi 001/MOTU 2408Mk2/Akai MPC 3000/Roland VP9000/Technics 1210's/Vestax PMC 05 Pro 2/Yamaha MSP5A's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't trigger via midi rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-17-2009 03:23 PM
Using audio to trigger midi soundonsound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-24-2008 11:07 AM
Alesis D-4 trigger to Midi studioslave77 MIDI 1 02-15-2008 07:31 AM
midi trigger james twomey MIDI 3 05-09-2003 04:11 PM
Old DX7IIFD Midi trigger set up ibsmith 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-30-2001 04:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com