Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2018, 05:49 AM
Lue Lue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: earth
Posts: 35
Default MIDI Keyboard doesn't work in Pro Tools

[ F I X E D ]



My MIDI keyboard will not work in pro tools. I am new to PT, so I don't know what I'm meant to be doing.
Current situation: Fresh Install of Pro-Tools 12.6.3 with EastWest Instruments installed. I have simply plugged in my M-Audio M-Track 2x2M C-SERIES and my Roland A-49 Keyboard and have not played with any settings in pro tools. That's it.

What I have tried:
I have searched the forums and googled my issue, but it seems either too simple/basic for people to need to post about or the persons issue is different to mine.

I have tried following a wiki-how tutorial, however my computer crashed when I messed with the peripherals. I could have set it up wrong because the wiki-how article didn't have the same in and outputs as I and I could have put in the wrong options. It's strange because my computer never crashes. When I turned it back on, pro tools just kept popping up with errors so I trashed my preferences and pro tools worked again. I am still having the same issue. So, I'm reluctant to try that again. I have also tried following other tutorials but have gotten lost because the person uses a MAC and I use a PC so our options are different and I'm unable to keep up.

Computer model: unknown (sorry)
processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700K CPU @4.00GHz
64-bit
OS: Windows 7 Professional
M-Audio M-Track 2X2M C-SERIES
Pro Tools version: 12.6.3
RAM: 16.0 GB

The M-Track Box is plugged into my computer via the USB wire it came with.
I have an AT2020 mic plugged into my M-Audio Box in Input 1
I have a Roland A-49 MIDI Keyboard plugged from the keyboard output into the M-Track Box MIDI-input.
I also have the Roland A-49 USB plugged into my computer, which I assume is for power.
The power on my Roland A-49 is lit up.
The Roland A-49 works outside of pro tools.
I have the East West Instruments installed and I am trying to use my keyboard in pro tools with those.
I have a track setup in Pro-Tools which is STEREO->INSTRUMENTAL->SAMPLES
I have attached an image of my pro tools setup and some of my settings.









I'm not sure what to do here as A-49 is not available.


If you need any more screen shots or information to help me, please let me know. I'm sorry if this seems like an easy fix or something I should know. Feel free to also send me any tutorials or thread links that you feel are appropriate for me. Thank you for your time.

Last edited by Lue; 09-15-2018 at 09:22 AM. Reason: problem was solved. not sure how to close thread.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2018, 06:31 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,775
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard doesn't work in Pro Tools

I downloaded the manual for the A49 and even for someone like me it's a bit confusing as Roland doesn't explicitly say whether you need to have both the 5 pin round MIDI connector and the USB connector hooked up at the same time. Most manuals will say that the USB connection is both for power and MIDI. Let's assume that is the case here which means do NOT connect the 5 pin MIDI output to anything. I say that going by the fact Roland says to connect that to a MIDI sound module. That means connect only the USB port to your computer. But do that only after you've installed the driver according to the manual.

BTW that article you linked to is for a Mac and you're on Windows and the instructions for each machine are different. Even so you have no need to follow anything like that article; it's if someone wants to use a keyboard that has multiple controls on it as a controller in PT and not just to play in MIDI notes. Which is all you can do with the A49. So there's nothing to set up in PT's preferences.

Once you have the A49 setup I'd suggest getting the free utility known as MIDI-OX. Install and run that and it will at least tell you the keyboard is transmitting MIDI messages to your computer.

Assuming this is all working correctly fire up PT and EW Play and call up any instrument on a PT Instrument track. Make sure the keyboard and Play are looking at the same MIDI channel/port. Play some notes and see what happens.

For further help I'd suggest looking through the PT user's guide (aka The Manual) and any documentation you get from EW (East West).

Almost forgot:
Make sure you turn off all power saving measures in Windows Control Panel for the USB ports. Even on a desktop computer they are set by default to turn off after a while.

Try what I wrote and let us know what worked and what didn't.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2018, 06:40 AM
Lue Lue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: earth
Posts: 35
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard doesn't work in Pro Tools

... I feel really stupid but apparently I needed to press the red button on the track to hear anything.
so, i think its fixed now.

im sorry
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2018, 07:31 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,090
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard doesn't work in Pro Tools

Jack - isn't Midi-OX for ac only? I thought that it was but maybe I'm got it the wrong way around
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2018, 08:33 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,775
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard doesn't work in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Jack - isn't Midi-OX for ac only? I thought that it was but maybe I'm got it the wrong way around
MIDI-OX is Windows only; snoize is the equivalent for a Mac


MIDI-OX was a great help when I ran a Windows system; it's a shame development stopped many years ago. To give you an idea of how old the program is the page for it still lists a Myspace link


I swear by snoize for feretting out Mac MIDI problems.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2018, 08:35 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,775
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard doesn't work in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lue View Post
... I feel really stupid but apparently I needed to press the red button on the track to hear anything.
so, i think its fixed now.

im sorry
You shouldn't have to do that. Make sure that in the PT preferences you have 'use first selected track' as the default thru instrument in the MIDI tab. Check out the stuff I wrote.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2018, 09:00 AM
Lue Lue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: earth
Posts: 35
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard doesn't work in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You shouldn't have to do that. Make sure that in the PT preferences you have 'use first selected track' as the default thru instrument in the MIDI tab. Check out the stuff I wrote.
wow thank you. this is much easier!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2018, 10:30 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,919
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard doesn't work in Pro Tools

The blank window for MIDI Studio Setup is likely the problem. Open that window(Setup>Midi>Midi Studio) and create a new "instrument". Name it whatever makes sense for you. Brand and model are option(not needed for function). The critical setting here is the Midi Input path, so Pro Tools knows where to "look for" incoming midi data. Set that for the appropriate connection that the keyboard is plugged into. Example, if it comes in via USB cable, it would be something like "Roland A49 USB[Emulated]"
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2018, 07:54 AM
joeymakesmusic joeymakesmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: India
Posts: 8
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard doesn't work in Pro Tools

I'm new to Pro Tools, coming from Ableton (Auto-Tune dragged me here - it's not available for Ableton).

I have the same problem. Using a Nektar Impact LX88 (fantastic keyboard btw.). Using both MIDI and USB, it doesn't work. Works perfectly well in Ableton.

Any suggestions?
__________________
Windows 10 64 Bit
i7 2600k
16GB RAM
Akai MPK249
Audio Technica M70x
Ableton, Serum, Massive
MIDINation
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-10-2018, 08:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,775
Default Re: MIDI Keyboard doesn't work in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeymakesmusic View Post
I'm new to Pro Tools, coming from Ableton (Auto-Tune dragged me here - it's not available for Ableton).

I have the same problem. Using a Nektar Impact LX88 (fantastic keyboard btw.). Using both MIDI and USB, it doesn't work. Works perfectly well in Ableton.

Any suggestions?
A coupe of things and the first is: get the free MIDI-OX utility and run it. It will help diagnose MIDI problems between your keyboard and computer. It runs standalone. The second is when using USB MIDI make sure all USB port power savings measures are turned off in Widows Control Panel.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot get my CME M-Key midi keyboard setup to work in Pro tools 12 paulwilks MIDI 1 10-03-2015 06:35 AM
Keyboard shortcuts doesn't work Simonpedno macOS 8 07-17-2012 12:24 AM
Does Pro Tools LE work with a keyboard with USB Midi? gepree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-13-2007 06:27 AM
Scarbee Vintage Keyboard FX doesn't work now haydini Virtual Instruments 0 12-02-2006 08:45 AM
MIDI Doesn't Work With Pro Tools LE 6.4.1 Babaroga MIDI 1 09-15-2006 12:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com