Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-15-2009, 09:52 AM
steverispin steverispin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Buckinghamshire, England
Posts: 15
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

Quote:
It's a Zen Sampler
The sound of one bit clapping....
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-15-2009, 10:39 AM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 520
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

Been away for a bit.

I'm afraid 25 Ghosts is right about all this... A very sad day for digi and all of us trying to make music.

Avid should make some heads roll over this....

Come on, mon....

Rubicon
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
ITunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-15-2009, 11:23 AM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

I am amazed at how DOPE EXS24 was compared to Structure. . .I switched to PT - 4 years ago and love it. . .But have been waiting patiently for its replacement in PT. . then along came Structure. . . Damn was I taken for a ride...

EXS Support has been broken from the beginning. . and they knew it sooon after its release and yet did nothing... Resources were being used on Transfuzer at the time and then PT8. . but it doesn't work the way it was advertised. . .Let alone it is SLOW at loading patches. The time it takes to load a patch "I PAID For" is slower than loading off a disk on my Emax II, from fricking 1995...

Exs' "midi note to change patch" was amazing. . . never leaving the kayboard to scroll through patches. . . but even if they implimented it in Structure the time it takes to load patches would be way to frustrating to use...

Anyone else remember that back in the day EXS was a TDM version and could be used in PT...Sure would be nice...

I also got taken for a ride with Translator Pro. . .
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-15-2009, 12:40 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,794
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post
Eric, maybe you should read this thread once again, when you are not driving in your vehicle.
I think you should reread MY post. I haven't taken the stance that you presume - I've said that the plugin is ONLY operable as a vehicle for their own samples. I'm fully aware of their original promise, and it was a large part of my decision to buy Structure (I eventually bought 3 copies). I have close to a million samples, in various formats, and the "promise" of having a stable sampler to finally replace SampleCell, with the ability to load all of these samples, was plenty enough to separate me from my hard-earned cash. And another time. And another. But Structure doesn't work for me either. So, once again, Structure remains a vehicle to load and play Digidesign samples.

Or for creating new ones. I do have to give them credit for this. Being able to drag-and-drop into Structure has made custom sampling easy. I was using Kontakt prior to Structure, and there are some refreshing features in Structure that Kontakt never had. And vice versa, of course.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-15-2009, 02:04 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

Just a quick note that we are in the process of updating Structure and several other AIR plug-ins and plan to address the issues laid out in this thread.

I'm going to talk to the AIR team on Tuesday and see if we can get a direct message from them with more specific info.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-15-2009, 02:11 PM
AdHawk AdHawk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

Yeah, I wanna know too.

My trial for Goliath Structure ed. is over in a few days.
Today I´m not sure what to do.

I run a pro biz so money is not really an object if the product makes my workflow smoother and it inspires me to do better stuff.

However...

I bought Structure full because I wanted one good sampler to learn and work with, not many different.
I also chose Structure because I wanted full PT integration and support from Digi.
As mentioned, it´s not about money, it´s about TIME!

Downtime is expensive - it has to work without crashing all the time.
My own time is limited - I don´t have time to invest in something that might be a dead end street in a year or even sooner.

PT8 is fantastic. Digi can win a lot of Logic users with this product but it definitely needs a great working fullblown sampler.
I understand that NI is slow when it comes to upgrades of Kontakt.
It seems people are having nothing but trouble with EastWests "Play"-engine
....so what are you guys at Digi waiting for?

Put all your engineers together and give us two things really really soon:

The next cs that makes LE more stable ( My HD rig is stable as a rock)

Make Structure the sampler that really really rules...
(tip: buy EastWest, dump their engine and Structureize their libraries)

Even if we nag a lot about Digi her on the Duc
- we´re all ProToolers...
- we´re all fans of Digi..
- we all believe in your products..

but.. a lot of us really makes our living with your stuff.
I feed my kids with the money I earn using PT.
and...
I don´t like to be kept in the dark with things that is so important to me!

Get out of your shell Digi!
Talk to us!
We need you as much as you need us.

/AdHawk
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-15-2009, 02:17 PM
ankely ankely is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Over The Hills and Far Away...
Posts: 359
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

Thanks for chiming in DIGI.
Looking forward to the updates.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9, MBP 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo OS 10.6.8 4GB/Ram, 7200RPM 750GB Internal HD, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Digidesign Mbox 2.

It is what it is...

ScrewMakerMusic
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-15-2009, 02:28 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,794
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Just a quick note that we are in the process of updating Structure and several other AIR plug-ins and plan to address the issues laid out in this thread.

I'm going to talk to the AIR team on Tuesday and see if we can get a direct message from them with more specific info.
Thank you! We're waiting anxiously.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-15-2009, 02:30 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,794
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdHawk View Post
My trial for Goliath Structure ed. is over in a few days.
Today I´m not sure what to do.
As you've probably noticed, Goliath works fine in Structure, so this shouldn't affect your decision to buy Goliath. Now if you're still trying to decide whether or not to buy both Goliath AND Structure, you have a bigger decision to make. Let's see what Digi says.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-15-2009, 02:36 PM
AdHawk AdHawk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: So Digi, What is up with Structure ?

Just so I don´t get too misunderstood....

A PT DAW is indeed a very complex system.
I understand that there will always be bugs and issues and that´s o.k. with me.

I just think our beloved Digi has some work to do with their communication.
A little more transparency towards us users would be good.

We´re not asking for everything to work all the time.
We just need information so we can make the right decicions when it comes to running our businesses.

PT is a big part of mine - I need info.

All the best..
/AdHawk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure | Wonder if digi ever tried it's Browser 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 01-27-2009 11:50 AM
Structure 1.0.2 Digi ? byeric Virtual Instruments 0 04-13-2008 09:39 AM
Structure Goliath Digi or VST version johnsimmons Virtual Instruments 2 02-06-2008 01:28 AM
structure discount...hmmm thank you digi nossnevs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-03-2007 08:22 PM
Structure Upgrade: I've been ripped off!!!!! HELP Digi CS!!! RobMacki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-16-2007 12:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com