Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-19-2007, 09:22 AM
nmiller79 nmiller79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 187
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem


that is the exact same symptom i have seen ......? has digi seen this....

Quote:
EDITED: just wanted to add that I have PCIe cards and sometimes when booting the fans on the computer just go wild and computer won't start. This happens about 1 out of 10 times too.
Don't know what to make of it.
If anyone finds out anything please post. I won't be able to shut down for awhile.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-19-2007, 09:39 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,049
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Posted this problem to MACNN last night and got 1 response already of someone with the boot fail WITHOUT additional cards. The thread is here:

http://forums.macnn.com/65/power-mac...m/#post3359870

Maybe it's a Mac issue, compounded by Digi PCI-E cards.

Everyone experiencing this should report to Apple and Digi.

Tim
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.4.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-19-2007, 09:46 AM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Okay guys, I just spoke to my Digi Rep in Florida (who used to work for Apple), and he told me that this issue is related to Apple's power supply, and that they get 15-20% returned computers regarding this. He said that it would make no difference what cards you put in, (any brand of cards could cause it) and that the HD cards in particular have nothing to do with it! He suggested having Apple fix it under warranty, which he says would mean a motherboard swapout.
Bummer!!!
I hope some of you will check with your Digi Reps so we can compare notes.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-19-2007, 12:24 PM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Well, I just got off the phone with an Apple product specialist, and he says there isn't any wide spread issue with non-Digi equipped Macs that he knows of regarding this problem, but he did offer some suggestions; one being a proceedure that is done by Apple techs to the System Management Unit, which has a tiny reset button, and is performed on machines with power problems. I can tell you that this was done to my computer at the Apple Store, and it did not remedy the problem.
Another more intriguing possibility he mentioned has to do with the Core card possibly sucking up too much bandwidth on startup, and a way to check this is with a utility located at Internal Drive/System/Library/CoreServices/Expansion Slot Utility.
I don't want to try any of the Alternate PCI Express Profiles until I know precisely what the x-value is on the HD cards, or to at least get Digi's guidance on this.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-19-2007, 07:29 PM
rupert47 rupert47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Thousand Oaks, Ca. USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Hi

I’m running a 3ghz macpro with 3 gigs of ram, 10.4.9, pro tools 7.3.1cs2. 2 500gig drives and 2 750 gig drives. I have a Digi expansion chassis (hd3 accel) and the only card in the computer is the host card that connects to the expansion chassis. I am running an Apple 30 inch monitor, when the system wont start up the light on the monitor blinks 3 times. Is anyone else noticing the blinking light? My system worked fine for 4 months and all of a sudden I have the intermittent start up issue.

Randy
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-20-2007, 11:36 AM
AAR AAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 80
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Quote:
Okay guys, I just spoke to my Digi Rep in Florida (who used to work for Apple), and he told me that this issue is related to Apple's power supply, ......... Apple fix it under warranty, which he says would mean a motherboard swapout.
Bummer!!!


If it's the power supply, why would we need motherboards swapped out? Are they not telling us something? Why dont they just send you the power supply so you can swap it yourself?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-20-2007, 01:17 PM
A1's Avatar
A1 A1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 431
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Same problem here with my 3Ghz Mac Pro.
I always end up unplugging the power cord, wait at least 5 minutes before plugging it back in… any sooner the computer still won’t boot up.
It is kind of weird as if the power supply is heating up something inside the computer (while it is off) and needs to cool down for it to boot back up.
__________________
:+:
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-20-2007, 04:24 PM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Quote:

[/QUOTE]
If it's the power supply, why would we need motherboards swapped out? Are they not telling us something? Why dont they just send you the power supply so you can swap it yourself?

[/QUOTE]

I am simply paraphrasing what the Digi Rep told me. I am not so sure that his information is accurate, but I thought it was worth reporting, and considering. I wasn't entirely satisfied with the answer either, so I continue searching. I actually appreciated what the Apple Product Specialist told me (as I reported in this thread) regarding the Expansion Slot Utility. There seemed to be a bit of a contradiction between the Digi Rep and the Apple tech on the power supply issue. I plan on calling Digidesign in the coming days to inquire about this, unless someone else beats me to it.
In the meantime, I don't plan to touch any hardware components in my Mac until more info comes to light.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-23-2007, 02:02 PM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

I spoke at length today with Digidesign tech support, and I think the problem has now been made officially known! We spoke about the Expansion Slot Utility, but they are not sure if this would have an effect on the problem (although it was said that if any of the alternate profiles were worth trying, it would be the Two x8 Lane + Two x4 Lane Slots setting). I have not yet tried this.
It does appear obvious that this is a hardware issue, but Digi does not seem to know at this time if it is related to their cards, the Mac, or both. They seemed very helpful and interested in solving the problem however.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-23-2007, 04:52 PM
peter99 peter99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 302
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

same problem here with HD3 and mac pro 2.66...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LE 7.3 boot problem dmf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-14-2009 08:21 AM
g5 boot problem... usd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-18-2009 01:34 PM
Boot Problem with OS9 UTS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-15-2005 10:55 AM
A7N8X PC with a boot up problem! iceblueD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 12-30-2004 10:40 AM
OSX Boot problem Reckless Erik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-24-2003 03:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com