Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-17-2007, 04:09 PM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Those are good points. I haven't noticed it having anything to do with the button pushing duration, but I will check that out further. My boot-up issue occured at the Apple Store, and at my studio hooked up to an APC Smart-Ups 1500. Perhaps there is a bit of a surge, but I'm not so sure that's what the problem is. I tried it with 1 and 2 internal drives, and that didn't effect it. Peripherals don't effect it.
I want to know if anybody with a similar setup, has NOT had this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-17-2007, 04:47 PM
AAR AAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 80
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

I did some reading and found that the Mac Pro, unlike the PPC G5 has dynamically allocated lanes for the PCIe bus. Which could mean one thing. At startup, the Mac Pro is probablly trying to decipher the allocation for the lanes with the Digi cards and is perhaps miscomunicating with the cards and is hanging??? May not be Mac's fault but of the cards as well..?

here's a link to what I've found:
http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...ons.html#lanes
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-17-2007, 07:19 PM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

It would be nice to see Digidesign weigh in on this!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-18-2007, 03:55 PM
AAR AAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 80
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Again today my Mac Pro would not boot, black screen, no chime. Had to force it twice. This reminds me, the early PPC G5 had a cold boot problem, I wonder if this is sort of the same problem Apple used to have.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-18-2007, 06:01 PM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

I imagine it would be worth posting this issue on an Apple forum. One small positive realization is that I probably don't need to bother having my cards swapped out, as now I know that there are at least a couple of other people with the same problem, I might just sit tight with these for now until more information comes to light. You say that G5's had a similar problem. Was that a problem with even non-Pro Tools equiped units?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-18-2007, 06:30 PM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,049
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

I'm SOOOO glad I'm not alone. I'm having the same problem (HD1 MacPro 2.6). I've been swapping ram etc. to no avail. I'm also experiencing problems with my monitors not refreshing on boot. The monitors often won't come on til the mac desktop is up (no apple sign at boot). Again, maybe it's a PCI power issue with the HD cards.

Let's all stay in touch on this. I'd love to get it resolved.

Tim
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.4.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-18-2007, 06:58 PM
Futurist Futurist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

That is a weird one about your monitors, I have not experienced that. I am using a pair of Samsung 204B's and they come right up (or at least during a successful boot they do). What monitors are you using, and are you sure it has nothing to do with them?
It's definately not a ram issue, and I even tried taking my video card in and out in different combinations with my HD cards! I originally had a compound problem where my second internal drive (500 gig Maxtor) wasn't mounting properly and acting strange...turns out it had nothing to do with the boot problem fortunately (bad drive). I'm waiting for Seagate to send a replacement.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-18-2007, 08:48 PM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,049
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

My monitors are a pair of viewsonic 17" LCDs. (VG700). Sometimes when my mac doesn't boot, My primary monitor shows a greyish screen.

I'll make a call to my Digi rep to get him up to speed.

Tim
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.4.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-19-2007, 03:00 AM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 618
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem


Seems that my problem is something more diifferent....but i will post since it prob las to do with PCIe issues
Here is the Case
(2) Identical MacPros 2.66: 2x500WJD HD,and 2Gig additional Crucial Ram, MacOSX 10.4.8,also tried 10.4.9(Combo updater)
HD2 System with 192 and Sync I/O

When launched PT 7.3 for the fist time on the first MacPro i got a DAE ERROR -1122,could not figure out what that was and even DigiTest wont launch either.
I thought it was an issue with the HD cards,swithced the HD2 pair with the other one...and guess what...Same Error
no matter if i used one card(Core) or both of them.
The other MacPro works ok
So i am stuck with the MacPro..and i am not sure who to blame and how one can prove that to Apple that this MacPro must be
retuned and replaced...or if it is Digi;s Fault
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-19-2007, 08:26 AM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 331
Default Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem

Man, I can't believe I'm reading this. I haven't been able to get on the forum for awhile but I'm having the same problem with my HD3 system I got last fall.
I thought it was just the Mac. Maybe not. Otherwise I love my system too.


Guy

EDITED: just wanted to add that I have PCIe cards and sometimes when booting the fans on the computer just go wild and computer won't start. This happens about 1 out of 10 times too.
Don't know what to make of it.
If anyone finds out anything please post. I won't be able to shut down for awhile.
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LE 7.3 boot problem dmf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-14-2009 08:21 AM
g5 boot problem... usd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-18-2009 01:34 PM
Boot Problem with OS9 UTS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-15-2005 10:55 AM
A7N8X PC with a boot up problem! iceblueD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 12-30-2004 10:40 AM
OSX Boot problem Reckless Erik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-24-2003 03:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com