Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2020, 07:10 AM
luca.cremona luca.cremona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: via G. Boccaccio, 7, 21040, Venegono Inferiore (VA), Italy
Posts: 2
Default Record an orchestra

Hi everyone,
I apologize in advance for the possibly stupid question.
I have to record an orchestra in a small recording studio, so I will record each section separately. Since I have to record 10 songs, and I'd like to use the same setup for the pro tools project (routing, plugins, etc.), my question is: should I use the same project and record all the songs one after the other or it wold be better to create a project for each song? If so, is there a way to, after processing the first song, apply the same parameters (routing, plugins, etc.) to the other projects?


Thanks


Luca
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2020, 08:32 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,629
Default Re: Record an orchestra

Either way works for an orchestral date. I would save after each and every take(something you may already do) and save a copy whenever time permits(to another drive).

If you decide to do a separate session for each piece, when the first one is done, Save As Template(uncheck the option to include media) and then do the rest based off the same template. The biggest decider in this is probably time. If someone(producer, conductor, etc) is a clock watcher, working in a single session will be faster(no time waiting for closing and opening sessions)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2020, 08:41 AM
luca.cremona luca.cremona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: via G. Boccaccio, 7, 21040, Venegono Inferiore (VA), Italy
Posts: 2
Default Re: Record an orchestra

Albee1952, thank you.
In case I work on a single session, is there a way to "reset" the bars count at each marker? Assuming I set a marker at the beginning of each song, I'd like to have the bar count starting from 1 for each song.

Thank you

Luca
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2020, 08:45 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,720
Default Re: Record an orchestra

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
If someone(producer, conductor, etc) is a clock watcher, working in a single session will be faster(no time waiting for closing and opening sessions)
Also if you need to transfer one song somewhere recording everything on one session is a big time waster

My take on this would be having one "master session" with all audio; obviously in this case all in separate takes, but anyhow consider it as one big live gig. Just remember to backup the master session with all audio once everything is recorded.

One can always split songs later. No need to know everything you are going to do before you get started.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2020, 05:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,629
Default Re: Record an orchestra

Quote:
Originally Posted by luca.cremona View Post
Albee1952, thank you.
In case I work on a single session, is there a way to "reset" the bars count at each marker? Assuming I set a marker at the beginning of each song, I'd like to have the bar count starting from 1 for each song.

Thank you

Luca
This won't be possible within a single session. Just drop markers so you can find starting points for each "piece". As JFreak said, you can split things out after the tracking is done(or refer to my first suggestion for using a Session Template and track each piece in its own session)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2020, 06:14 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,720
Default Re: Record an orchestra

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
This won't be possible within a single session.
Actually it is, in case all of the material share the same tracks and all. Group everything, create playlists, start each song (take) from zero -- done.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2020, 10:20 AM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 434
Default Re: Record an orchestra

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Actually it is, in case all of the material share the same tracks and all. Group everything, create playlists, start each song (take) from zero -- done.
Seems unlikely that each song would share the same tempo/meter, no?
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.6
PT 2019.12.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Avid S1/2x iPad Air2/ Avid|Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2020, 10:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,720
Default Re: Record an orchestra

Quote:
Originally Posted by docric View Post
Seems unlikely that each song would share the same tempo/meter, no?
Orchestral music is rarely performed against constant tempo. It fluctuates, which means using seconds in main meter. I believe seconds are same length for each song, aren't they
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2020, 10:41 AM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 434
Default Re: Record an orchestra

Quote:
It fluctuates, which means using seconds in main meter. I believe seconds are same length for each song, aren't they
Touche' !

Wasn't trying to be a smart-ass at all (I probably failed)... but OP did say this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by luca.cremona View Post
... Assuming I set a marker at the beginning of each song, I'd like to have the bar count starting from 1 for each song.
Bar count in PT session- given the idea to "nest" each song in a PT playlist using matching tracks in the same "master" session- would be dependent on meter/tempo in the session wouldn't it? I understand that orchestral music tempo varies quite often... I'm just trying to figure out how I would do this myself. I've always created separate sessions for each song in the past when I've found myself in this situation.
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.6
PT 2019.12.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Avid S1/2x iPad Air2/ Avid|Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-31-2020, 10:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,720
Default Re: Record an orchestra

Sure. There is only one tempo map in a session so if you need bars|beats (and want to start each song from zero seconds) you have no other option than having each song in its own session.

Of course, if it isn't too awkward and you really want to keep all your stuff in the same session, you could start first song from beat 001, second song from beat 101, and so on. But in the end it is more trouble than splitting the stuff into multiple sessions.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's the best way to get an orchestra in the mix? SWBoatman25 Tips & Tricks 2 01-12-2016 01:08 AM
HD for orchestra library? villagesound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-30-2009 10:29 PM
Garritan Personal Orchestra Vs Symphonic Orchestra Re_Org General Discussion 0 08-02-2004 06:57 AM
Mixing with Orchestra vogue Tips & Tricks 1 06-09-2004 05:13 PM
orchestra goeperd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-08-2000 03:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com