Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2000, 12:29 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default You Can\'t Keep Changing the Key Commands!

I just upgraded to 5.0.1, and after getting used to the 5.0 key commands for opening and closing session windows and selecting edit tools, I am frustrated to find that Digi has now changed them back. Using the numeric keypad to select these windows is inconvenient... but not as inconvenient as having to relearn (again!) these key commands.

Is there a way to revert back to the key commands under 5.0? Please help-- I am a power user who needs his key commands!


[This message has been edited by uno1234 (edited October 10, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2000, 02:52 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: You Can\'t Keep Changing the Key Commands!

Yes, I agree with Digi listening to its users.. I, like many, was disappointed with the original change. But I figured Digi was set on it, and decided to learn the new commands.

Now they change them again... even more frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2000, 03:28 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: You Can\'t Keep Changing the Key Commands!

I'm with you uno -- it drove me batty when I first put in 5.0.1, but I've gotten used to it.

<sigh> yet another situation where I have to teach myself to think like the computer instead of it understanding me for who I am as an individual.

(hmmm, kind of like my ex-wife...)
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2000, 01:52 AM
mike connelly mike connelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,317
Default Re: You Can\'t Keep Changing the Key Commands!

Just for the record, many MANY people were upset with digi for changing them in 5.0. Personally, I'm glad digi listened to users and fixed it - thanks, guys.

Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing note values while changing meter - I'm stumped jrmintz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-30-2011 04:55 AM
PT 8 Key commands TCLguy1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-25-2009 04:56 PM
changing tempo without changing pitch Sharabelle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-10-2007 06:19 PM
Changing tempo w/out changing midi performance??? toddm7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-12-2005 11:35 AM
changing tempo without changing midi wizdoom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-20-2004 06:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com