Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2005, 01:37 AM
Lizardpoint Lizardpoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 266
Default Plug in Delay compensation - Do we have it or not

Hi Team,

Confusion reigns supreme with me so maybe someone can help me out here ?

1. Does PTLE 6.9 have plug in delay compensation or not ?

The reason I ask is that when I try to use plug ins on my Powercore or UAD1 cards with the Fxpansion wrapper, there is a noticable delay.

Test for yourself. import an audio track. Duplicate it to another audio track. Now insert a plug in into the second track. The result for me is that they are delayed with repect to each other. It actually produces a neat ADT effect bit I don't want it on everything

2. Does anyone have this working ?

I may not have PT set up properly, or maybe plug in compensation is not in 6.9

3. Will plug in delay compensation be available in V7 ?

Cheers

Lizardpoint
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2005, 01:54 AM
dramsenik dramsenik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 446
Default Re: Plug in Delay compensation - Do we have it or

1. Yes but only for software plugins and up to the buffer

2. don't know i don't have a powercore but i know this is an issue ...too big latency...

3. in V7.0 no...but maybe in 7.1 let's hope.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2005, 02:38 AM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: Plug in Delay compensation - Do we have it or

untill the wrapper reports the latency there will never be compensation for vst plugs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2005, 03:27 AM
Angus_FX Angus_FX is offline
FXpansion Audio
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 398
Default Re: Plug in Delay compensation - Do we have it or

The wrapper does report the latency. PT TDM supports full delay compensation, PT LE does not.
__________________
Angus F. Hewlett, CEO
FXpansion Audio - http://www.fxpansion.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2005, 03:46 AM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: Plug in Delay compensation - Do we have it or

Quote:
The wrapper does report the latency.
now im confused is there something i have missed. i have run same plugin one VST and one RTAS and the RTAS will report latency while the VST wraped plug will not
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2005, 03:51 AM
Lizardpoint Lizardpoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 266
Default Re: Plug in Delay compensation - Do we have it or

Wow, I'm confused too !

If I use a VST plug in which is not on my Powercore or UAD1 cards, the Wrapper "Wraps it" perfectly with no latency at all.

It's just the DSP cards that cause the problem.

Lizardpoint
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2005, 01:58 AM
Jakob Clemen Jakob Clemen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 121
Default Re: Plug in Delay compensation - Do we have it or

Just went home from a demo of the new PT 7.0 and this version DOES have latency comp. Besides many other very cool new features that havent been blown up like hot news, neither have the latency issue. But it is there as a plug-in just like the metronome. It does not, however, work the same way as in SX where the whole playlist is delayed, so we still have to move the starting point of the track manualy if ex powercore plugs are used as inserts. The new delay compensation plugin does solve the problem when using delaying plugins in send-mode. I cant explain it in any detail because i only saw it briefly and in a beta version whitout any sound. But the main thing is that it is there and hopefully with the normal PT-standard, meaning that it works!!!!!

So once again our praiers have been heard (except maybe from the total number of availible tracks).

Thumbs up digi
__________________
Did you talk to your talkbox today?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2005, 06:08 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Plug in Delay compensation - Do we have it or

For those who want to know more, the Time Adjuster plugin. (previously a TDM only feature)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-17-2005, 06:37 AM
JLSIII JLSIII is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 74
Default Re: Plug in Delay compensation - Do we have it or

Quote:
For those who want to know more, the Time Adjuster plugin. (previously a TDM only feature)
You mean LE users can (maybe should?) download this plug-in?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-17-2005, 07:07 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Plug in Delay compensation - Do we have it or

Quote:
You mean LE users can (maybe should?) download this plug-in?
No, it is going to be included in version 7.0
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How much plug-in Delay Compensation do you use? Hear Me Shimmer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-15-2007 01:09 PM
LE delay compensation plug ins nossnevs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-14-2007 11:57 AM
plug-in delay compensation nikki-k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 43 10-24-2006 11:38 AM
Plug-in delay and compensation Purple Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-22-2006 03:43 AM
Plug-In Delay Compensation guitar131 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-31-2005 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com