Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2014, 11:43 AM
Drymer88 Drymer88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Littleton
Posts: 1
Default Pro tools 10 setup

I am a film and video student that is trying to focus on the audio side. I agreed to help a group with their audio editing for a project. Right now however I am having a couple of issues that have just left me confused. I would appreciate any help I could get. 1. When editing a project from media composer would you use an .aaf file? because that is what I was given. 2. When opening the .aaf file I am told that the links are broken, however when I set to auto relink I get an error ""Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0" And pro tools crashes.
I agreed to help because I had worked with the program before but that was using mp4 files that I would import and then importing audio files separately.
I am editing on a 2012 macbook pro with a 2.5GHz i5 processor, 8GB ram, and is on OS X 10.9.4
I know that pro tools 10 is not friendly with Mavericks however it has never been an issue before and I don't think that is what is causing me a problem. I do have a dual boot with windows 7 though that I could install onto if needed.
To summarize, How do I do this? everything is so new and I just can't seem to wrap my head around what even the correct workflow for creating the project would be in this circumstance.
I appreciate any possible help I can get, thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2014, 01:34 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Pro tools 10 setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drymer88 View Post
1. When editing a project from media composer would you use an .aaf file? because that is what I was given.
Yes. Have the editor export an embedded AAF file that you will import into a Pro Tools session.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drymer88 View Post
2. When opening the .aaf file I am told that the links are broken, however when I set to auto relink I get an error ""Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0" And pro tools crashes.
How are you opening the AAF file? Are you just double-clicking it? Are you using File-->Open and selecting it? Are you importing it via Import Session Data?

What version of 10 are you using? I know there is an AAF bug in v10.3.8 and 10.3.9, though I have never seen it lead to a Bus error in thread MainThread at address 0x0.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2014, 03:17 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro tools 10 setup

also make sure you have big handles on the audio files if doing embedded
I prefer a linked aaf back to the original files so the Sound Reports mean something, the gobbalty goop that MC names audio files is beyond useless
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FWx and Pro Tools, tell me how is your setup doing? digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 03-29-2013 10:41 AM
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 12:02 PM
Pro Tools 9 I/O Setup osborne macOS 6 08-15-2011 07:10 PM
CME VX8 setup in Pro Tools 8? djtorch Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-26-2009 03:17 PM
002 +pro tools setup blackshrek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-02-2007 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com