Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2013, 03:33 PM
onidub onidub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Jacksonville FL
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools 10 setup - need help

I have Pro Tools 10 with Focusrite Pro 40 as an interface... I am trying to connect my alesis dm10 studio drums to be recognize in pro tools and i cant get anything to work...

Can anyone help..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2013, 05:52 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 setup - need help

All your answers are right here:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050

Goodluck, read that and come back.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2013, 06:19 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,909
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 setup - need help

Yeah, nowhere near enough info here.

How have you got everything connected so far and how is your Pro Tools session setup ie. I/O routing etc.

Are you using discrete channels for drums or just a mixed stereo output from the alesis dm10?

Using Midi?

Have you read any of the appropriate parts of the PT, alesis dm10, and Focusrite manuals? Not trying to be smart here but we need to know your level of understanding.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FWx and Pro Tools, tell me how is your setup doing? digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 03-29-2013 10:41 AM
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 12:02 PM
CME VX8 setup in Pro Tools 8? djtorch Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-26-2009 03:17 PM
Mac setup for Pro Tools... pguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 04-04-2008 11:11 AM
002 +pro tools setup blackshrek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-02-2007 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com