Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2011, 04:29 PM
osborne osborne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools 9 I/O Setup

hi all,

i'm helping a friend set up their MBox 3/PT9 combo on their MacBook Pro. I'm still using the Mbox 2/PT8 setup so i'm a little confused about the I/O setup in PT9. I have selected "Avid Mbox" in the setup->playback engine menu but when I create a new track and attempt to record, the I/O on the track lists a bunch of inputs and outputs that don't make sense to me. Am I missing a step?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2011, 04:46 PM
slater05 slater05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 188
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 I/O Setup

Go to setup --> I/O and see what the inputs/outputs of the Mbox3 are listed as.
__________________
www.mikeslatermusic.com
PTHD9 Certified Operator
15" MBP 10.7.2
Pro Tools 10.0
Apogee Duet
M-Audio BX5A's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2011, 06:25 AM
osborne osborne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 I/O Setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by slater05 View Post
Go to setup --> I/O and see what the inputs/outputs of the Mbox3 are listed as.
It gives me options like "built in mic 1" and "analog 2". Doesn't make any sense to me. Just seems like a jumble of mismatched inputs and outputs. How can i restore the default MBox 3 I/O settings?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2011, 07:03 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 I/O Setup

Hit the "default" button on the I/O setup, I think that should fix it.

You need to do it for each section: Inputs, Outputs, Bus, and whatever else.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2011, 12:35 AM
SimonInAustralia SimonInAustralia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 I/O Setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Hit the "default" button on the I/O setup, I think that should fix it.

You need to do it for each section: Inputs, Outputs, Bus, and whatever else.
I think that if you hold down the option key when clicking the default button on one page, it should set the other pages to default as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2011, 06:39 PM
bmuth bmuth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 I/O Setup

I might be wrong since I don't have one here to look at, but if it's an mBox mini, wouldn't it only have the 2 inputs: a single mic and then 2nd 1/4" line input? (which you described as "built in mic1 and analog 2") That part of it sounds right to me?
__________________
Remember to show all women in pro audio extra respect- for they are the only women in the world that get excited when you show them your 2" !!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2011, 07:10 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,815
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 I/O Setup

Since Protools 9 also supports using the built-in mic input and audio out on the basic Macbook Pro, those are probably showing up also. Those should not be confused with the i/o on the Mbox3mini.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.6 running Protools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 setup - need help onidub Getting Started 2 07-08-2013 06:19 PM
FWx and Pro Tools, tell me how is your setup doing? digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 03-29-2013 10:41 AM
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 12:02 PM
Mac setup for Pro Tools... pguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 04-04-2008 11:11 AM
002 +pro tools setup blackshrek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-02-2007 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com