Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2017, 02:11 PM
jbandes's Avatar
jbandes jbandes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 76
Default Increase the Size of the Meters when Recording

I am running 12.7.1 and I am recording Reel to Reels in Pro Tools. I would like to know if there is a way that I can make the meters much larger while I am recording.

Also should I record as close to 0 db as possible or since its converting to digital should I record at a lower level for increased headroom?

Thanks all
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Version 1803
Asus ROG V 10
Intel i7-6900K 3.2 GHz 8 Core LGA 2011-v3
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 Ti
Samsung 960 PRO Series - 512GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD (MZ-V6P512BW)
32GB G.Skill DDR4 TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz PC4-25600 CL16 1.35V Quad Channel Kit
ASUS Expansion Card for Z170 & X99 Motherboards ThunderboltEX 3
Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter
Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre and UAD Apollo 8 QUAD
Pure 2 Mastering AD/DA Converter & Clock
UAD-2 Satellite USB QUAD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2017, 03:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Increase the Size of the Meters when Recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbandes View Post
I am running 12.7.1 and I am recording Reel to Reels in Pro Tools. I would like to know if there is a way that I can make the meters much larger while I am recording.

Also should I record as close to 0 db as possible or since its converting to digital should I record at a lower level for increased headroom?

Thanks all
Only thing you can do to the meters is make them wider in the MIX window. Hold all 3 modifier keys down and click on a track. Should you record as close to 0 db? Absolutely NOT. The whole point of that in the analog world was to maximize signal vs tape noise. With digital recording, there is no tape noise so get your meters to just hit the yellow and you will be in good shape(Yellow is the new red).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2017, 06:44 PM
jbandes's Avatar
jbandes jbandes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 76
Default Re: Increase the Size of the Meters when Recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Only thing you can do to the meters is make them wider in the MIX window. Hold all 3 modifier keys down and click on a track. Should you record as close to 0 db? Absolutely NOT. The whole point of that in the analog world was to maximize signal vs tape noise. With digital recording, there is no tape noise so get your meters to just hit the yellow and you will be in good shape(Yellow is the new red).
OK thanks I have the recording level where you suggested.
Forgive the dumb question but whta are all 3 modifier keys?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Version 1803
Asus ROG V 10
Intel i7-6900K 3.2 GHz 8 Core LGA 2011-v3
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 Ti
Samsung 960 PRO Series - 512GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD (MZ-V6P512BW)
32GB G.Skill DDR4 TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz PC4-25600 CL16 1.35V Quad Channel Kit
ASUS Expansion Card for Z170 & X99 Motherboards ThunderboltEX 3
Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter
Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre and UAD Apollo 8 QUAD
Pure 2 Mastering AD/DA Converter & Clock
UAD-2 Satellite USB QUAD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2017, 06:48 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,261
Default Re: Increase the Size of the Meters when Recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbandes View Post
whta are all 3 modifier keys?
Control, Alt (Option) and Win or Command
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2017, 06:50 PM
jbandes's Avatar
jbandes jbandes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 76
Default Re: Increase the Size of the Meters when Recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Control, Alt (Option) and Win or Command
CTR, ALT SHIFT OK got it. Thanks.

Can I do it while it is already recording. Its about 1 hour in to a 3 hour tape? Does not seem to work while it is recording. I will try it when Side one is done and I flip the tape. Thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Version 1803
Asus ROG V 10
Intel i7-6900K 3.2 GHz 8 Core LGA 2011-v3
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 Ti
Samsung 960 PRO Series - 512GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD (MZ-V6P512BW)
32GB G.Skill DDR4 TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz PC4-25600 CL16 1.35V Quad Channel Kit
ASUS Expansion Card for Z170 & X99 Motherboards ThunderboltEX 3
Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter
Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre and UAD Apollo 8 QUAD
Pure 2 Mastering AD/DA Converter & Clock
UAD-2 Satellite USB QUAD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2017, 07:00 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,261
Default Re: Increase the Size of the Meters when Recording

Ctrl Alt Win, no Shift
https://youtu.be/7pHmLAEXzhU
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2017, 07:03 PM
jbandes's Avatar
jbandes jbandes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 76
Default Re: Increase the Size of the Meters when Recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Ctrl Alt Win, no Shift
https://youtu.be/7pHmLAEXzhU
THANK YOU THAT WORKED

My old eyes are so thankful !
Much Better.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Version 1803
Asus ROG V 10
Intel i7-6900K 3.2 GHz 8 Core LGA 2011-v3
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 Ti
Samsung 960 PRO Series - 512GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD (MZ-V6P512BW)
32GB G.Skill DDR4 TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz PC4-25600 CL16 1.35V Quad Channel Kit
ASUS Expansion Card for Z170 & X99 Motherboards ThunderboltEX 3
Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter
Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre and UAD Apollo 8 QUAD
Pure 2 Mastering AD/DA Converter & Clock
UAD-2 Satellite USB QUAD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-24-2017, 07:06 PM
jbandes's Avatar
jbandes jbandes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 76
Default Re: Increase the Size of the Meters when Recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbandes View Post
THANK YOU THAT WORKED

My old eyes are so thankful !
Much Better.
Now if they would only fix the tracking bug. in 12.7.1 when set to PAGE it sometimes does not scroll and goes off the screen. So annoying. They said they fixed it in 12.8 which I hear comes out at the end of the month. I have 100 of these reels to go so cant wait to see this fix its maddening.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro Version 1803
Asus ROG V 10
Intel i7-6900K 3.2 GHz 8 Core LGA 2011-v3
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 Ti
Samsung 960 PRO Series - 512GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 Internal SSD (MZ-V6P512BW)
32GB G.Skill DDR4 TridentZ RGB 3200Mhz PC4-25600 CL16 1.35V Quad Channel Kit
ASUS Expansion Card for Z170 & X99 Motherboards ThunderboltEX 3
Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter
Focusrite Clarett 4 Pre and UAD Apollo 8 QUAD
Pure 2 Mastering AD/DA Converter & Clock
UAD-2 Satellite USB QUAD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Increase Font Size garden rock studios Pro Tools 9 6 04-06-2011 06:38 PM
Increase Your Buffer Size, It Says... Tom Hartman Pro Tools 9 11 03-31-2011 04:44 AM
Increase Buffer Size! Help! jjohns39 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-06-2010 12:24 PM
While recording - increase H/W Buffer size error barronosod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-22-2007 07:22 PM
increase buffer size manicero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-17-2007 08:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com