Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2017, 01:38 PM
drorsh4 drorsh4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Israel
Posts: 36
Default Waves plugin takes too long to upload

Hey.

When starting PT12.5. Its uploads everything but takes long time to load WAVES plugins. talking about minutes.

I find also the Software itself working kind of slow and weak, no matter what i do and how many pref I crash.

any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2017, 04:21 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,862
Default Re: Waves plugin takes too long to upload

Here is one idea.

We need all the info on your sustem like drives, OS, computer spec etc etc otherwise its impossible to try to help and a waste of wveryones time,

If you are on Windows do a Sandra report and if Mac Osx then list your system and hard drives and so on. Thanks
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2017, 12:17 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,707
Default Re: Waves plugin takes too long to upload

Quote:
Originally Posted by drorsh4 View Post
Hey.

When starting PT12.5. Its uploads everything but takes long time to load WAVES plugins. talking about minutes.

I find also the Software itself working kind of slow and weak, no matter what i do and how many pref I crash.

any ideas?
Have you checked your version of Waves is compatible with PT12.5 and the OS you're using? If not then I'd try updating to the latest version.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2017, 06:06 AM
Andy Gone's Avatar
Andy Gone Andy Gone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 210
Default Re: Waves plugin takes too long to upload

Quote:
Originally Posted by drorsh4 View Post
Hey.

When starting PT12.5. Its uploads everything but takes long time to load WAVES plugins. talking about minutes.

I find also the Software itself working kind of slow and weak, no matter what i do and how many pref I crash.

any ideas?
It seems like your version is supported by the latest Waves version, so I think it is a good idea to update Waves.

Andy yes, I could be easier if you post your system details :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2017, 09:08 AM
drorsh4 drorsh4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Israel
Posts: 36
Default Re: Waves plugin takes too long to upload

Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
CPU
Intel Core i5 750 @ 2.67GHz 56 °C
Lynnfield 45nm Technology
RAM
8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 666MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
Intel Corporation DP55WB (LGA 1156)
Graphics
Acer V193W (1440x900@75Hz)
Generic Non-PnP Monitor (1280x1024@60Hz)
256MB NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS (Undefined) 58 °C
Storage
931GB Western Digital WDC WD1002FAEX-00Z3A0 ATA Device (SATA) 50 °C
465GB Seagate ST3500418AS ATA Device (SATA) 44 °C
1863GB Western Digital WDC WD2003FZEX-00Z4SA0 ATA Device (SATA) 48 °C
931GB Seagate FreeAgent USB Device (USB (SATA)) 43 °C
931GB SAMSUNG HD103SI USB Device (USB)
931GB SAMSUNG HD103SI USB Device (USB (SATA))
Optical Drives
DTSOFT Virtual CdRom Device
DTSOFT Virtual CdRom Device
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH22NS50 ATA Device
Audio
RME Hammerfall DSP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2017, 05:05 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 614
Default Re: Waves plugin takes too long to upload

The waveshell always takes a little longer to load when launching Pro Tools.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2017, 06:23 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Waves plugin takes too long to upload

If you are using Windows Defender I think it's called, or any virus checker, make sure you exclude all the Pro Tools directories particularly where the Wave Shell is located in Defender. This definitely affects the boot time of Pro Tools, but I'm not sure if it affects the loading of individual plugs after Pro Tools is running.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Every Waves plugin takes one slot rolybarabas VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 03-16-2009 04:58 PM
PT8 takes long to launch mhmh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-03-2009 08:40 AM
Record takes too long? Rams Boy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-13-2001 06:21 AM
Upload and Trade Plugin Settings?!@##%@!? ProTools4 Tips & Tricks 2 05-09-2000 09:43 AM
PT5 takes too long to save Anibal Tips & Tricks 2 01-10-2000 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com