Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2011, 12:49 PM
Priz Priz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bronx
Posts: 2
Default Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this problem?

For some reason i can no longer directly monitor my mic signal with pro tools ever since i upgraded from 8.0.5 on windows vista 32 bit to 9.0.2 on windows 7 64 bit and then to 9.0.5. Before all i did was set up my headphone mix with two master faders. I used a second master fader and put its output to 3-4. Next i would create and audio track and set its send to output 3-4 with the "Pre" button engaged and adjust its fader controlling the volume accordingly. After that i would go into my profire 2626 control panel and set the software returns for the 2nd headphone anolog out to 3-4 while muting the audio track armed for recording inside protools which would give me a direct signal bypassing the software monitoring straight from my headphones to my microphone. I would hear the direct signal from my Profire and I would be good when I was using version 8 on Windows Vista 32 Bit. But now for some reason now I can no longer hear my direct signal when muting my armed track and it only allows me to monitor through pt which has latency that is annoying which is after i upgrade my OS and crossgraded Pro Tools from 8 to 9. Please i would appreciate any help so i can get back to recording. Thank You.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2011, 12:51 PM
Priz Priz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Bronx
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problem with Pro Tools 9 and Profire 2626. Anybody have a solution to this proble

Bump!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProFire 2626 problem on MAC and Update problem razzor Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 04-22-2010 09:09 AM
Problem Solved--Profire 2626 DSP Mixer buffer is locked on 64 Bits ubrnostrum Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-20-2010 12:36 PM
Repeatable problem MP 7.4 upgraded to 8, ProFire 2626 problem tylerparkinson Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-21-2009 02:20 PM
Profire 2626 Problem, I'm completely lost. crorr Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 06-20-2009 06:43 PM
Digi 003 and Profire 2626 Audio interface Problem!!! Please help!!! drum269 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-11-2008 03:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com