Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2017, 12:45 PM
RonInLA12 RonInLA12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 35
Default ProTools 12.6 not responding...

Just bought Dell laptop so I can work on music away from home.
Inspiron Intel I7 7500 CPU; 2.7Ghz 12g ram 512G SS drive

AAE 9173 error
"ran out CPU power"
"remove native plug-ins"

Are D-verb and EQ7 "native" plug-ins? I am only using the plugins that come with Pro Tools.
I CANNOT USE PRO TOOLS AT ALL. It won't play my project. I get this error message.

And Avid wants me to pay them to figure this out?

I would think that this computer could handle PT? Comments please?

Last edited by RonInLA12; 06-23-2017 at 10:43 AM. Reason: Please comment on my computer's ability to handle protools 12.6. this makes no sense to me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2017, 12:53 PM
Audiomonkeys Audiomonkeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 11
Default Re: ProTools 12.6 not responding...

check if you have any anti virus software on, We all hate to take that out but had the same problem on a friends PC , uninstalled kaspersky and the problem went away
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2017, 03:01 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: ProTools 12.6 not responding...

Check in the bios and make sure there isn't a floppy controller running in the background. That'll bring PT to its knees.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2017, 04:44 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,140
Default Re: ProTools 12.6 not responding...

Separate hard drive for recording? Done all the Avid optimizations?

See the Help Us Help You link.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2017, 05:07 PM
RonInLA12 RonInLA12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 35
Default Re: ProTools 12.6 not responding...

only using Windows Defender.... no other anti-virus software
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-17-2017, 05:08 PM
RonInLA12 RonInLA12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 35
Default Re: ProTools 12.6 not responding...

yes... separate external drive for data
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-17-2017, 05:10 PM
RonInLA12 RonInLA12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 35
Default Re: ProTools 12.6 not responding...

when I search my computer for bios.... Windows wants to delete all apps and re-install Windows....
I don't see anything about a floppy drive
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-17-2017, 05:15 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: ProTools 12.6 not responding...

Bios is available when you first boot the computer, and it varies by manufacturer. Most of them says something like "Press delete to enter setup," some are f4. Just watch the initial screen when you first boot for the instruction to get into the setup pages. It should be under "onboard devices" or something similar.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-21-2017, 02:01 PM
RonInLA12 RonInLA12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 35
Default Re: ProTools 12.6 not responding...

Was able to get into bios setup... no mention anywhere of a floppy drive
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 9 not responding jpaul1988 Windows 6 07-29-2014 01:41 PM
Protools Not Responding afrophonic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-11-2011 05:16 PM
Protools (Not Responding) Justin P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-16-2007 04:20 PM
Protools 002 stop responding to PC Gilfigga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-10-2005 09:30 PM
ProTools 6.4 OS X 10.3.4 Digi002R Not responding mrtiddlywinks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-30-2004 11:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com