Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2014, 02:16 AM
Protootr Protootr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 24
Default Pro Tools on the new Mac Pro vs old 2007 Mac Pro

Want to know how the new Mac Pro compares to an old Mac Pro 2007 running Pro Tools HD Native?

I have documented installing PT HD Native on a new Mac Pro and tested it with a CPU demanding session with over 300 plug-ins. Plus I compared it with Pro Tools running on my 2,1 Mac Pro 2007.

I also did a DVerb test and a VI test. If you want me to test anything or have any questions regarding the new Mac Pro running PT HD, just post it here and I'll give you the results.

http://www.protootr.com/pro-tools-on...nd-new-mac-pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2014, 12:39 PM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 502
Default Re: Pro Tools on the new Mac Pro vs old 2007 Mac Pro

Nice comparisons.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2014, 11:11 PM
Protootr Protootr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools on the new Mac Pro vs old 2007 Mac Pro

Thanks, glad you liked it!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2014, 12:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,066
Default Re: Pro Tools on the new Mac Pro vs old 2007 Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Protootr View Post
If you want me to test anything
Try to repeat this test I just made with my latest top-of-the-line MBP.

It is a 96kHz 32-bit surround session that has 16 tracks of 5.1 input, each with ReVibe and SSL Channel. Recorded 10 minutes of silence without a single hiccup. (was actually reading DUC posts during the test). It uses 96 voices and generates +20GB dummy data. Recorded on the laptop system drive against recommendations.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2014, 01:53 AM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default Re: Pro Tools on the new Mac Pro vs old 2007 Mac Pro

Good job! 6 core is the way to go...
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2014, 02:42 AM
Protootr Protootr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools on the new Mac Pro vs old 2007 Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Try to repeat this test I just made with my latest top-of-the-line MBP.

It is a 96kHz 32-bit surround session that has 16 tracks of 5.1 input, each with ReVibe and SSL Channel. Recorded 10 minutes of silence without a single hiccup. (was actually reading DUC posts during the test). It uses 96 voices and generates +20GB dummy data. Recorded on the laptop system drive against recommendations.
The Waves SSL 400 bundle is funny enough the only bundle I own from Waves.
But besides the Slate plug-ins they are the only plug-ins I haven't got running in 64-bit yet. I'd like to run this test for you but I haven't updated my WUP yet to version 9. Maybe I'll do that later today and do the test for you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2014, 03:11 AM
Protootr Protootr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools on the new Mac Pro vs old 2007 Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Try to repeat this test I just made with my latest top-of-the-line MBP.

It is a 96kHz 32-bit surround session that has 16 tracks of 5.1 input, each with ReVibe and SSL Channel. Recorded 10 minutes of silence without a single hiccup. (was actually reading DUC posts during the test). It uses 96 voices and generates +20GB dummy data. Recorded on the laptop system drive against recommendations.
What was the setting for you Hardware Buffer Size?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-14-2014, 03:59 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,066
Default Re: Pro Tools on the new Mac Pro vs old 2007 Mac Pro

Just checked, and it was 128 -- was spiking using 64 buffer.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2014, 05:33 AM
Protootr Protootr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools on the new Mac Pro vs old 2007 Mac Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Just checked, and it was 128 -- was spiking using 64 buffer.
Okay, I just had a spare 15 minutes to do your test but in my case with Revibe II and Avid's Channel Strip.

One thing that struck me, and which I also noticed during the other tests, is that at low buffer sizes the outer cores 1, 11 and 12 are hardly doing anything in Avid's perception. The meters ramp up to core 6 and then down again with 1, 11 and 12 hardly at work. I believe what Avid is showing us with their meters might not correctly reflect what is actually going on with the cpu.

Of course Pro Tools hasn't been approved yet for the new Mac Pro and some tweaking might have to be done. Your CPU shows a reasonable even balance accross the different cores albeit at a 128 sample buffer instead of 64 but still. So it might be the new CPU that needs to be supported.

I updated my blog post with my findings.

This were my results with your test JFreak:

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-14-2014, 05:37 AM
Protootr Protootr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools on the new Mac Pro vs old 2007 Mac Pro

Oh, by the way. The other thing that is strange is that Pro Tools is saying it's only using 94 voices while there are definitely 16 tracks of 5.1 surround in use.

Have no explanation for that and it might also be a sign that some bugs need to be ironed out with the new Mac Pro.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HDX Systems going with the MAC Pro 2007 2007 1.1? Alécio Costa Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 40 09-14-2012 07:29 AM
2007 Mac Pro suitability for PT 8 HD ? Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-23-2009 07:09 AM
What about the 2007 IntelMacs ChrisSimon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-02-2008 05:05 AM
Pro Tools 7.3 on mid 2007 imacs southwest7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-22-2007 11:30 AM
Core 2 Duo + Pro Tools + Vista 64 = 2007 ? valayah Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-22-2007 07:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com