Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2004, 04:27 PM
Ross H Ross H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 349
Default To RAID or not to RAID...that is the question

Building an Allenstein...

Asus KV8 deluxe and a 3400 64 Athlon.

I have one WD 7200 80 gig drive for the OS (XP home)and I have two WD raptor 10,000 37 gig drives that I want to use for Audio. I want to record at the higher sample rates. If I understand correctly I need two identical drives, which I have, to record at the higher sample rates, but Digi states it doesn't support RAID.

What is the correct config for the above setup. I have read extensively through all the posts but can't seam to locate the correct advice.


Thanks to all in advance!

Ross
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2004, 04:32 PM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: To RAID or not to RAID...that is the question

Go for RAID 1.

more info here

Or consider RAID 5 if your board supports it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2004, 04:51 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: To RAID or not to RAID...that is the question

ehh...dont use RAID...Digidesign doesnt support it.....

From the compatibility pages
Quote:
Pro Tools does not support RAID
Instead point the different tracks at different drives if you do have problems. Run a test first.....
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2004, 04:59 PM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: To RAID or not to RAID...that is the question

It works fine with me. I've got two RAIDS 0s - one running off my ABIT motherboard, and the other in my Lacie external drive. Never been a problem.

Never heard anyone here report a problem either.

As to "Digidesign doesn't support it": what does that mean? If they said they supported it, would they come out and mend it if there was a problem? Digidesign doesn't 'support' a lot things that still work fine...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2004, 05:02 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: To RAID or not to RAID...that is the question

Ross,

Quote:
If I understand correctly I need two identical drives, which I have, to record at the higher sample rates, but Digi states it doesn't support RAID.

FYI, just this morning I've recorded 12 tracks @ 96K to a single WD 80G FW drive for a length of 25 minutes. No glitches, errors, system lag of any sort..

YMMV,
cheers,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-2004, 05:33 PM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: To RAID or not to RAID...that is the question

The Hungarian has spoken.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-2004, 05:43 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: To RAID or not to RAID...that is the question

Ohhh,
Hello sailor...haven't been around much, have you?
Broken compass?

cheers Karel,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-2004, 08:56 PM
Sorin Sorin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bucharest,Romania
Posts: 19
Default Re: To RAID or not to RAID...that is the question

I got 2 x WD Raptor 10.000 RPM working on RAID 0 just fine, no problems in almost one year. Other 2 parallel drives for archiving & backup(not Raided).Mobo - Gigabyte 8IK1100, 3.2 Ghz EE P 4, XP Pro SP 2. But you must keep in mind that if you have only one small fault on any drive ... can kiss goodbye all your data, OS, pictures ...
__________________
Sorin V
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-2004, 09:21 PM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: To RAID or not to RAID...that is the question

RAID 0+1 or 1+0 would be a nice way to go but would require at least 4 hard disks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-03-2004, 01:03 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: To RAID or not to RAID...that is the question

I gave the reaction i gave because that's Digi's standpoint. That also means that if you run into trouble with your setup they will have you remove the raid first. So if you want to play it safe...dont use raid, because you probably won't need it (Karel, video is an entirely different story...). So if you want to keep your system compatible....don't use raid. And there have been reports of people using raid and running into horrific problems.....


On the other hand....the AMD Athlon was named as "not supported" on the compatibility pages a long long time. It took SuperVet to make them remove it from that list because it blew all PIII's and PIV's right out of the water.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To RAID or not to RAID in Mac Pro 2009 derhamm macOS 2 10-30-2012 09:49 AM
RAID Configuration Question??? MUSIKxDRUMR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-09-2006 04:23 PM
to raid or not. That's the question ricren Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-18-2002 06:42 AM
On Board Raid or PCI Raid Adapter ??? Allen Hallada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-21-2002 06:16 AM
When is a RAID really a RAID? Will this increase track count? ThomCat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-25-2000 12:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com