Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2007, 08:19 AM
John V. John V. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Default High Pitched Tone in Monitors with Mbox 2

I have a pair of Yamaha powered montiors that produce a high pitched tone when plugged into the MBox2 and when the Pro Tools LE software is loaded. These do not produce this tone at any other time. The tone does not get into the mix or output when sent to disk, but is always present when I am using the monitors. Please note: The only time I hear the tone is when Pro Tools LE is open on the computer...

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2007, 08:39 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: High Pitched Tone in Monitors with Mbox 2

I think this is what you're looking for.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2007, 03:04 PM
John V. John V. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Default Re: High Pitched Tone in Monitors with Mbox 2

Thanks very much... I will try that. From curiosity, what did you search on to find that entry? I tried about everything I could think of, and no joy.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2007, 03:12 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: High Pitched Tone in Monitors with Mbox 2

Searched the support section for the word "whine", though I was already familiar with that fix from (many) previous postings on this forum.

Using the forum's search and entering "high pitched" (including the quotes) and making sure to change the date range to be at least 1 year also turns up quite a few posts where the same question was answered.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High pitched whine/noise with mBox h/p o/p into active monitors audioboffin Tips & Tricks 0 10-25-2008 07:23 PM
High Pitched Tone, Macbook Pro 17" 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo Tbassist4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-18-2008 03:43 PM
High pitched tone on Protools LE startup parvinbriggs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-06-2007 10:32 AM
Mbox 2 - High pitched tone in bkgrd Chuck1073 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 07-13-2006 05:09 AM
High tone on my monitors picktom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 26 06-29-2006 03:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com