Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2006, 05:18 PM
picktom picktom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 16
Default High tone on my monitors

I set up my new MBox2 with a new pair of active monitors, connected with new symmetrical cables. As soon as I open an app that uses Core Audio (i.e. PT LE 7, iTunes, Logic) I have a high pitched permanent tone I can't get rid of.

It's always the same volume and doesn't change with the volume setting on the monitors. It occurs when the monitors are connected to the main outs and to the headphone out. It does not occur listening through headphones. It's gone as soon as I quit any of the apps mentioned above.

And it drives me CRAZY!! Hopefully someone can help. Thanks in advance,
Tom


________________
PowerMac Dual 2GHz, MacOS 10.4.4, ProTools LE 7, MBox 2
ESI nEar05 eXperience 230V Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2006, 05:38 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: High tone on my monitors

10.4.4 isn't supported... any chance you can try it on a 10.4.3 machine? Seems like everyone that's posting weird problems lately also happen to be running 10.4.4.

You could also try a different USB port on the Mac, or a Powered USB hub.

Just guesses, not sure any of that will work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2006, 08:29 PM
hkju2 hkju2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 32
Default Re: High tone on my monitors

Sounds like you are having a ground loop problem (it has to do with the power circuit in your building) as I do. I've talked to many people who all suggested to use a power conditoner in the hope to get rid of the hum, but it still evidently failed. I was told if we could hange the location of our station i.e. to place the computer+002 rack+speakers in another room, the groud loop might go away.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2006, 11:22 PM
grindx grindx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 185
Default Re: High tone on my monitors

I doubt it's a ground loop problem, although a power conditioner is a good idea to protect your equipment. Most ground loop noise is going to be on the low frequency side. I use PT7 on a G5 Quad and after I DL'ed PT7cs4, I am having much better luck.
__________________
2.5 GHz Quad Core G5, 2.5 Gb DDR2 SDRAM, 002R w/Black Lion mod (mic pre's, A/D and clock). PT 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2006, 12:38 AM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 255
Default Re: High tone on my monitors

Quote:
I set up my new MBox2 with a new pair of active monitors, connected with new symmetrical cables. As soon as I open an app that uses Core Audio (i.e. PT LE 7, iTunes, Logic) I have a high pitched permanent tone I can't get rid of.


Only with core audio huh? have you turned off "nap" on the cpu preferences? If you don't have a cpu preference pane, you need to download the CHUD utilities from apple, and install them, it will add the CPU Preference pane. I have a problem with a high pitch noise coming from my monitors attached to my powerbook, and on G5's whenever "nap" is turned on.
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2006, 02:28 AM
picktom picktom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 16
Default Re: High tone on my monitors



Only with core audio huh? have you turned off "nap" on the cpu preferences? If you don't have a cpu preference pane, you need to download the CHUD utilities from apple, and install them, it will add the CPU Preference pane. I have a problem with a high pitch noise coming from my monitors attached to my powerbook, and on G5's whenever "nap" is turned on.

[/QUOTE]

I will give that a try. "Nap" is something that came up quite a few times when talking about noise on a G5. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2006, 09:29 AM
mahler007 mahler007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 306
Default Re: High tone on my monitors

Do you have an iPod hooked up to your computer? I've often noticed that I get a high pitched whining sound through my monitors when my Pod is sitting in the dock- it's really annoying...

Best,
Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2006, 10:18 AM
hkju2 hkju2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 32
Default Re: High tone on my monitors

I've installed CHUD tools, but could not find the cpu preference pane. Can you kindly tell me where to find it? Many thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2006, 10:30 AM
hkju2 hkju2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 32
Default Re: High tone on my monitors

Found the Nap option in System Preferences, under Processor in Hardware. Turned it off, but the hum still remains....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-2006, 10:14 AM
dyphase dyphase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default Re: High tone on my monitors

I had the same (high-frequency) noise, if i started any application which uses the core-audio-driver or i started protools, and it made me crazy, too. I also didn´t hear it in my headphones, because my headphones are not connected to a power socket and/or ground. It is a ground loop problem. It disappeared completely after connecting the mbox2 with symmetric (2x 1/4" jack TRS <-> TRS 1/4" jack) cables to my monitors. After that, connecting other stuff like synths or mics to the line inputs of mbox 2 also didn´t produce the noise, except of one synth. I still have one combination of devices, which causes the problem.

You have to check your complete setup. Disconnect every cable, which is not nessesary for testing, from your mbox/computer/monitors. Try to find out, if there is any connection, which causes the problem.

Try to use only symmetric cables, where it is ever possible!! Try to turn off all other electric devices in your room. Try to turnaround (180 degrees) all power plugs (one after one) of your equipment in all power sockets. Try shorter cables, other cables, ohter ways for the cables. Try different usb-ports.

Check out websites, which contain informations about ground loops and hum.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High Pitched Tone in Monitors with Mbox 2 John V. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-24-2007 03:12 PM
High Pitch Tone producertravis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-11-2006 03:47 PM
Help! I have a high frequency tone in my digirack jeroententy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-26-2006 10:27 AM
High tone with MBox2 - again, did more testing picktom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-16-2006 08:06 PM
M-BOX HIGH TONE NOISE WHEN RECORDING nt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-02-2004 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com