Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2020, 03:54 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,850
Default How is Protools running on your 16GB MacBook Pro?

I’m considering getting a 2018ish 15” MacBook Pro to use for Protools, QLab, Smaart and Davinci Resolve.

I would like a MacBook Pro that has 32GB of RAM, but they are still pretty expensive even used. Either a six-core i7 with 16GB of RAM, or a six-core i9 with 32GB of RAM.

How is Protools doing with just 16GB of RAM? Is it enough in 2021 or does it lack some head room. The purpose for this machine would likely be mostly just tracking, but may get used as a mixing system as well. I’m not doing huge projects with lots of virtual instruments. Mostly classical music recording and mixing, but I do want it to be able to record up to 64 channels at a time for live concerts without choking. Obviously I’ll be recording to an external SSD.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2020, 04:28 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,776
Default Re: How is Protools running on your 16GB MacBook Pro?

Without sample based VI's no problem


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2020, 04:47 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,871
Default Re: How is Protools running on your 16GB MacBook Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Obviously I’ll be recording to an external SSD.
Why "obviously"? If you have the space the internal NVMe/PCIe SSD may be the very best place to record to. Especially if it avoids external unreliable cables, or many variants of slow external drives (you need to be on Thunderbolt 3/NVMe SSDs like a Samsung X5 to get to the same performance ballpark as the internal drive).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2020, 04:59 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,850
Default Re: How is Protools running on your 16GB MacBook Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Why "obviously"? If you have the space the internal NVMe/PCIe SSD may be the very best place to record to. Especially if it avoids external unreliable cables, or many variants of slow external drives (you need to be on Thunderbolt 3/NVMe SSDs like a Samsung X5 to get to the same performance ballpark as the internal drive).
Data redundancy. If the main SSD dies between recording and off load, then I don’t lose the recording.

And who said I wouldn’t be using a TB3 SSD?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2020, 05:47 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,923
Default Re: How is Protools running on your 16GB MacBook Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Mostly classical music recording and mixing, but I do want it to be able to record up to 64 channels at a time for live concerts without choking.
I'm not sure if it will handle 64 simultaneous inputs, but that might be more of a limitation on the interface than the computer. What interface are you considering to get 64 inputs? I've done orchestras in the past but topped out at around 24 inputs due to my interface, but that was like 10 years ago so interfaces may have more inputs now.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2020, 06:20 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,850
Default Re: How is Protools running on your 16GB MacBook Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
I'm not sure if it will handle 64 simultaneous inputs, but that might be more of a limitation on the interface than the computer. What interface are you considering to get 64 inputs? I've done orchestras in the past but topped out at around 24 inputs due to my interface, but that was like 10 years ago so interfaces may have more inputs now.
Focusrite Red 8Pre with an HD32R on a Dante system, with HD Native, and a JoeCo BBR64-Dante and DVS for a triplicate recording system.

My orchestra recordings are 20-24 inputs also. But I do other live events as well which have more inputs.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.12

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacBook Pro 2018 15-inch i7 2.6GHZ 16GB RAM Intini macOS 4 10-24-2018 12:23 AM
new macbook pro 16gb ram mightyduck Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 16 12-18-2016 12:32 AM
Can Pro tools use 16gb ram on a Macbook Pro late 2011 trajan24 macOS 2 12-20-2011 11:02 PM
Can Pro tools use 16gb ram on a Macbook Pro late 2011 trajan24 Pro Tools 10 9 12-19-2011 10:12 PM
OWC now offers up to 16gb of ram in new Macbook Pros nst7 Pro Tools 9 11 03-09-2011 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com