Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2020, 10:54 AM
liko.shefi@gmail.com liko.shefi@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: ramat gan
Posts: 4
Default "not a valid 64bit plugin" with Avid Falcon AAX 2.0.8

Hi,
After updating PT to 2020.11 version I get an error message on launch saying that FalconAAX is not a valid 64bit plugin?????
Reinstalling FalconAvid-2_0_8 did NOT help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Falcon????.jpg (44.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2020, 12:22 PM
liko.shefi@gmail.com liko.shefi@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: ramat gan
Posts: 4
Default Re: Falcon AAX plugin!

After Uninstalling (using the Falcon uninstaller) and Reinstalling - FalconAAX V2-0-8 is working again!
That should not happen when updating Pro Tools But it is good to know there is a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2021, 05:52 PM
bolooki bolooki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 130
Default Re: Falcon AAX plugin!

would the newest falcon installer work with our license from avid?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2021, 08:20 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,170
Default Re: Falcon AAX plugin!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolooki View Post
would the newest falcon installer work with our license from avid?
Installer from where? UVI doesn't do demos for Falcon and unless you cop the installer from someone else (and that ain't kosher) there's no way to legally try what you're asking about.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2021, 03:43 AM
bolooki bolooki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 130
Default Re: Falcon AAX plugin!

Fair concern, but we all paid for it with pro tools ultimate. Just want it to work.

Anyone else care to chime in?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2021, 05:44 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,170
Default Re: Falcon AAX plugin!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bolooki View Post
Fair concern, but we all paid for it with pro tools ultimate. Just want it to work.

Anyone else care to chime in?
Not just a fair concern but a legal concern. Keep in mind that UVI has no knowledge of an individual having the Avid-supplied Falcon. And you can't download Falcon from UVI unless you've purchased it from them.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Falcon & Avid complete plugin bundle not authorising danieleither Licensing & Accounts 2 02-11-2020 12:29 PM
UVI Falcon 2 for ProTools from Avid Brian Hudson General Discussion 1 11-27-2019 02:08 PM
falcon failed to load because it is not a valid 64 bit plugin fourthtunz Pro Tools 2019 1 07-09-2019 08:36 AM
Presets for Avid Falcon AAX? b mcgibney Virtual Instruments 6 04-24-2019 06:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com