Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2000, 02:07 PM
unclemurray unclemurray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 447
Default Outboard gear on mixdown?

Any suggestion on how to hook up outboard gear to use as hardware inserts or aux sends on mixdown? I'm trying to run a snare through an outboard compressor and back into the mix, but because ofthe latency, it now sounds like it has a slapback. Is there anything I can do to avoid this? Should I print the signal from the compressor to a new track and then shuffle the track back in time? Thanks!
__________________
=============================
Doug
Studio 1011
http://www.1011productions.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2000, 08:25 PM
Targon Targon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 472
Default Re: Outboard gear on mixdown?

I'd like to do the opposite.

Take an insert from a channel in my desk to a plugin in PT and back into the channel of the desk. In other words use some of the PT's plugs as outboard for my analog desk.

Real hardware outboard is used also, sometimes just one more compressor/eq is needed thus Plugs would be ideal.

Any clues on how this cann be done?

TaRGØN
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixdown on Outboard Console - How Do You ROUTE? innermusic Pro Tools 10 11 05-03-2012 03:09 PM
Using Delta 1010 to run outboard gear for mixdown Studio Rat Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 05-23-2006 07:37 PM
ADC and connecting Analog gear for live mixdown syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-17-2006 05:20 PM
Lack of treble upon mixdown, to do with DIGI gear, or just mastering? stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 22 08-13-2003 08:04 AM
Running outboard reverbs 'live' on mixdown (aux in) then what? Print it at 'the end'? Jules Tips & Tricks 1 02-19-2000 06:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com