Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2006, 02:09 AM
John H John H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Northwest England
Posts: 809
Default Protools Le 7.0 Crash on startup, can\'t register

I have 1Gb of RAM and OS 10.4.3

I installed Protools LE 7.0 ONLY none of the ignition pack or factory bundle.

Restarted. Plugged Mbox2 into it's own USB Port and Opened Protools LE 7.0

It only gets as far as loading a few plugins then quits.

I tried to register online so I can hopefully download and update:

There's no option for UK, Britain, England or United Kingdom in "Country"

It didn't accept the serial number, it starts with SER# which I assumed wasn't part of it, is that correct?

I Initially still had my Audiomedia III card installed from when I used PT LE in OS 9 too, removing the card hasn't made any difference.

I don't have any 3rd party audio apps or extensions running in the background and I've also tried it with all USB peripherals disconnected apart from the MBox2 and Mac Keyboard and Mouse.

The Mbox2 works fine through coreAudio so no problems with the hardware

Please help, been without protools in a while, still got a lot of sessions I just plain can't be bothered booting into OS 9 anymore to work on and want to start using my new toy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2006, 03:47 PM
bryan11 bryan11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Protools Le 7.0 Crash on startup, can\'t register

man...i'm having the same problem w/ 7.1 in os 10.4.6

i'll keep you posted if i find a solution. please do the same.

bryan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2006, 04:07 PM
bluebox bluebox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: Protools Le 7.0 Crash on startup, can\'t regist

DUDE IM HAVING THE SAME PROBLEM TOO!!!!!

it's official. i hate digidesign. if i could return this thing i would.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2006, 05:32 PM
L-Dogg L-Dogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 607
Default Re: Protools Le 7.0 Crash on startup, can\'t regist

Ok you guys, go to the Troubleshooting guide on this section and follow it to the letter. You probably are have issues with preferences from the old Pro Tools you had installed.


So try following the instructions. I had issues as well with plugins not working etc but it was all solved with a little looking around the Answerbase etc.

I am not saying this is the best and most stable platform in the world as I am having performance issues myself....but you should be able to get up and running quite easily.

Hang in there, someone will answer you with some help eventually.


go here
__________________
MacBook Pro Retina 2.8GHz i7 (Mid 2014) OS 10.13.6
16GB Memory
1TB Solid State Drive
Pro Tools 2020.3
Universal Audio Apollo 8P Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2006, 09:36 AM
bryan11 bryan11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Protools Le 7.0 Crash on startup, can\'t regist

john h -
my problem was discovered...maybe it will work for you, too:

go to:
hd
library
application support
digidesign
plug-ins

then go through every plug-in to see if there version is 7.0. i discovered 2 that were not. i removed them and now my pt 7.1 works fine.

good luck.

bryan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2006, 05:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,302
Default Re: Protools Le 7.0 Crash on startup, can\'t regist

Good call on the plugins. If you have Waves, uninstall them until you have PT up and running. Then you will need to update Waves. That solved my problem. Please remember that all the LE auth. codes start with DIGI0700....(assuming version 7)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools Express Crash on Startup idriszee Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 2 02-23-2014 08:14 AM
PT 10.3.6 Startup Crash Greggas Pro Tools 10 17 07-28-2013 04:36 PM
Crash on startup with LE 8.0.5 derFunkenstein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-14-2011 06:57 AM
HELP 7.2 Crash on Startup mikina Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-08-2006 11:53 PM
ProTools system crash wipes out my startup in XP RussUK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 12-30-2002 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com