Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2021, 07:41 PM
moshuajusic moshuajusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 449
Default Anyone use EQ-III for mastering?

What are reasons not to use it?

Asking because I've seen the term "mastering EQ" in promos for some plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2021, 08:45 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: Anyone use EQ-III for mastering?

Take a look at Softube Weiss EQ MP - try the Demo

https://www.softube.com/weiss-eq-mp

https://youtu.be/j_0-2ldRRqM

Lower latency than EQ1

Introductory price US $149

It’s included in EQ1 – but that’s US $499

Weiss EQ1 or Weiss Complete Collection owners get EQ MP for free
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 01-21-2021 at 09:06 PM. Reason: try the Demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2021, 09:34 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,951
Default Re: Anyone use EQ-III for mastering?

Quote:
Originally Posted by moshuajusic View Post
What are reasons not to use it?

Asking because I've seen the term "mastering EQ" in promos for some plugins.
"Mastering" eq, or compressor, etc., doesn't mean anything, technically. There's no commision or set of protocols to which these products must adhere or qualify. It generally suggests high-quality, and in the case of an eq that would mean something that's clean and without artifacts. I wouldn't say that about EQIII. It's of higher quality than the original ProTools eqs but there are better free options.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2021, 09:37 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,951
Default Re: Anyone use EQ-III for mastering?

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Take a look at Softube Weiss EQ MP
Made me laugh there. :) The Weiss is one of the best digital eqs available, no doubt, but in the context of this thread it was sorta like someone asking if anyone else drives their Accord to get groceries and answering with a link to the Bugatti Divo. An upgrade, no doubt, but shooting for the moon.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2021, 10:41 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: Anyone use EQ-III for mastering?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
... shooting for the moon.
Just downloaded the Demo (Trial license was immediately available in iLok License Manager) – at this rate, for $149, I might even be over the moon (any time soon!)
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2021, 12:28 AM
moshuajusic moshuajusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 449
Default Re: Anyone use EQ-III for mastering?

I lol'd a bit too. Though I think I get where unk is coming from: demo a super high-end EQ and see if I can tell the diff.
Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Just downloaded the Demo
Can you hear a diff?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2021, 11:27 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,411
Default Re: Anyone use EQ-III for mastering?

In my experience, EQ-III is way underestimated!
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2021, 12:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,296
Default Re: Anyone use EQ-III for mastering?

Even though I have dozens of EQ plugins available, 99% of my needs are covered by EQ III, Waves Puigtech(or any Pultech emulation) and FabFilter ProQ 3, and in truth, the reason I use FabFilter instead of EQ III is down to the spectral info and the dynamic EQ options, more than anything else
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2021, 12:51 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,359
Default Re: Anyone use EQ-III for mastering?

We use a Mastering Engineer for that, not a hyped Plugin

And EQIII ...would never use it for anything.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2021, 01:52 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,951
Default Re: Anyone use EQ-III for mastering?

Quote:
Originally Posted by moshuajusic View Post
Can you hear a diff?
Quite a large difference.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lurssen Mastering Console & Learn Mastering with the Masters Peter - IK Multimedia AAX Plug-ins 15 05-11-2017 09:45 PM
Pro Mastering or Mastering your own mixes? c.evans Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-26-2003 08:47 PM
who uses the renaissance compressor in mastering?...and some other mastering stuff... djc8902 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 01-16-2003 12:14 PM
Mastering singles for radio with new Waves Mastering suite. Peter Duemmler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 06-21-2002 06:14 PM
Mastering singles for radio with new Waves Mastering suite. Dimension Zero Tips & Tricks 0 06-15-2002 01:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com