Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-30-2020, 02:49 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 804
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
That’s all well and good for your use case, but that doesn’t work for everyone else. Some people require HUGE templates for film scores that require massive amounts of RAM.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
+1. Many people also layer several RAM-hungry synths and samplers to get textures that are not available any other way. Of course, you can always bounce them down to stereo once you are happy with your layered sounds. However, huge orchestral arrangements will likely not be bounced till just before the mix (at least in my case). 16GB would not suffice on a PC in those kinds of scenarios. Maybe it would with the M1...
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.12 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-30-2020, 07:03 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,357
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbrunn View Post
+1. Many people also layer several RAM-hungry synths and samplers to get textures that are not available any other way. Of course, you can always bounce them down to stereo once you are happy with your layered sounds. However, huge orchestral arrangements will likely not be bounced till just before the mix (at least in my case). 16GB would not suffice on a PC in those kinds of scenarios. Maybe it would with the M1...
Agree 100%

And for the current m1 16GB ram mini it is NOT enough for a Professional working with VI at all. We wanted to try the new Mac M1 MBP and Mini against our Mac Pro 7.1 384 GB 28 core machines and even though it is not a fair test those borrowed M1’s were dying at around 48-55 tracks with VI and thats not gonna work for most people. hobby users yes probably but for studios who live off music a Hard NO!

PT Needs a minimum of 16G but nowadays thats not anywhere near enough for VI work so 32GB and even better 64GB is closer to the sweetspot IMHO

I Seen people post that a M1 16GB is equal to a 32GB which is horse**** and not applicable in a studio environment. We did a week long testing in a pro setting in our studio with real world sessionsi from big artists and those. 1’s died pretty quick into those tests.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-30-2020, 09:38 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 458
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

384 gb of ram...oh my goodness...of course the M1 can’t compete with that.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.2 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2020.12 Native
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-30-2020, 10:32 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,357
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
384 gb of ram...oh my goodness...of course the M1 can’t compete with that.
No it can’t but we wanted to run the same sessions on the M1 offerings we borrowed from Apple and those 16GB M1’s won’t work in a real session with 50+ tracks with VI and automation etc
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-30-2020, 11:01 AM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 273
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
No it can’t but we wanted to run the same sessions on the M1 offerings we borrowed from Apple and those 16GB M1’s won’t work in a real session with 50+ tracks with VI and automation etc
I imagine native Universal versions would run better. I also imagine it won't be long before there's the option to have >16gb.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-30-2020, 02:46 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,949
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

A less expensive, M1-based MacPro would be the solution. A MacPro-Sport!

Honestly, the current MPs are overboard, and overpriced for ProTools, so the chatterings of the upcoming lower-priced MPs would be a godsend. I'd like to upgrade my trashcan MP which is getting long in the tooth but there's no better (feasibly priced) solution at the moment.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-30-2020, 02:47 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,949
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emi View Post
384 gb of ram...oh my goodness...of course the M1 can’t compete with that.
It's an absurd amount. Most of that RAM is just sitting there, bored out of its mind.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-30-2020, 05:51 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,031
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

The current m1 are toys.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-30-2020, 09:08 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,912
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
The current m1 are toys.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Perhaps if your are comparing it to a 384 GB Mac Pro with a 28 core processor, but I'm comparing it to my 16 GB MacBook Pro with a 4-core I7 and it gives it a run for the money. Look, I agree the M1 is limited by the RAM, but I think Apple is doing a pretty good job with its own silicon for a first generation processor. I am excited to see where this is headed. Some day, that 386 GB Mac Pro with a 28 core processor might be considered a toy.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.7 running Protools 2020.12
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-30-2020, 10:41 PM
tclash tclash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 273
Default Re: Anyone tried Protools on an M1 mac yet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
The current m1 are toys.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Nah, my M1 MBP works way better than the 2020 Intel one I had for serious use, even with 8gb.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import session protools 8 mp vers Protools 12 [Résolue] eryck Le Forum en Français 5 10-18-2016 12:54 PM
Protools 12 - Input Audio Window Keeps on opening Protools Cache soundman1234 Windows 0 08-25-2016 12:27 PM
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 05:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 02:08 AM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com