Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2021, 09:28 AM
Oldog1 Oldog1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 5
Default No output from ADA8000 ADAT

Hello, I am new to the Avid community so I have much to learn. I am having a problem getting output from the ADA8000 I am using with my 002/PT8LE. I have no problem with the inputs and have used it for some time but I recently decided to use my Mackie 16-8bus for summing (being an Old dog I just like turning the knobs rather than mousing it. I ran the Toslink out of the 002 to the ADA8000 but no signal is getting to the board. I have set the ADA8000 to ADAT in and tried WC.in also and the cable is lit and working. I have read about the auto mute problem so I tried dithering and a signal generator but still no output to the board. PT is set for internal clock and I have tried S/PDIF and ADAT in PT with no luck. Going out of the ADA8000 via XLR to 1/4" adapter to tape in on the mackie and even tried running a XLR cable to channel input but nothing to the board. Thanks for any help in advance signed Avid Music Junkie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2021, 09:56 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,973
Default Re: No output from ADA8000 ADAT

To clairify, the connections you have are:
ADA8000 ADAT out to 002 ADAT in via optical

I'd recommend adding a second connection:
ADA8000 ADAT in to 002 ADAT out via optical, and change the sync source on the ADA8000 to ADAT in.

Keep the clock source set as Internal on the 002 in hardare setup.

Are you seeing the 8 ADAT inputs of your 002 in Pro Tools when selecting your input on a track?

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2021, 10:58 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,476
Default Re: No output from ADA8000 ADAT

Some things to consider:

1-you need 2 lightpipe "cables" for this to work(002 out to Behringer IN, Behringer out to 002 in)
2-WC is not going to work as the 002 has no WC connections
3-make sure that Pro Tools is set so that Optical=ADAT(if its set for Optical=SPDIF, then it would not work as intended)
4-Clocking is critical to proper function. If you want the ADA8000 to be the master, go into PT Setup>Hardware and select Optical or ADAT as the clock source. If you want the ADA8000 to be the slave, leave the PT clock source as Internal and set the Behringer to sync to external(it should have an LED to indicate that it is locked to an external sync/clock.

Hope something here helps
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2021, 10:58 AM
Oldog1 Oldog1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 5
Default Re: No output from ADA8000 ADAT

Hello Joel, I am running two optical cables in and out of the ADA8000 and the 002, lights are on at both ends on both cables. PT does recognize the 8 internal in/out and does recognize the ADAT 8 in/out in PT. I recorded my drum set channels 1 thru 8 in from ADAT 1 thru 8 in and channel 9 in was direct into the 002 all recorded perfectly. Sending back to the Mackie 1 thru 8 were outs from the 002 the 9th channel was assigned to ADAT 1 out but no signal to mackie, channel 9 is showing good signal in PT and will work if assigned to 002 1 thru 8 out but nothing on channel 9 to ADAT. That when I tried dither and signal generator on ADAT out #2 but no luck. I have been reading up on this for days.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2021, 11:03 AM
Oldog1 Oldog1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 5
Default Re: No output from ADA8000 ADAT

Hello Dave, I get the lock on the ADA8000 when recording with the 44.1 or 48 but I do not get a lock light when using the ADA8000 as a slave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2021, 02:02 PM
Oldog1 Oldog1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 5
Default Re: No output from ADA8000 ADAT

Upon further review I think I have a bad optical cable so ordered another one, also noticed I cannot change the clock on playback to the ADA8000, I tried playback using the clock on the ADA but no luck
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2021, 06:43 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,476
Default Re: No output from ADA8000 ADAT

None of this is going to work without 2 good lightpipe "cables"
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2021, 12:43 PM
Oldog1 Oldog1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 5
Default Re: No output from ADA8000 ADAT

Thanks, I mistakenly trusted a brand new lightpipe so all is right once I replaced it with a high quality cable, Thanks again for the help and patience, it probably won't be long before I do something else stupid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adat output louder than analog output ? sanzrodrigo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-03-2010 11:42 PM
Behringer ADA8000 getting ADAT "Pops" DWAGS1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-04-2006 11:17 AM
ADAT IN works fine - but dont get Output via ADAT kaladun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-08-2005 04:15 PM
ADA8000 ADAT connection question. biff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-25-2004 03:42 AM
Digi1analogue outputs via adat berhringer ada8000 anathema 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-21-2003 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com