Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2011, 12:07 PM
KKalampo KKalampo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 23
Default Pro Tools HD1 question

Hi all
I'm building a studio and for the time being I can only afford the pt hd1 (hd2 being 3000euros more). Is it worth it?I mean how many tdm plugins can you load? Also I need to record 16 channels simultaneously using AES/EBU.
Any info would be appreciated.
thanks for replying
Kostas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2011, 03:10 PM
KKalampo KKalampo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools HD1 question

anyone???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2011, 07:01 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools HD1 question

depends on the plugs

I would give the HD Native card a hard look if I was looking at a HD1

or maybe straight 9 w/ a 3rd party interface that has the I/O you want/need
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2011, 04:47 AM
KKalampo KKalampo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools HD1 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
depends on the plugs

I would give the HD Native card a hard look if I was looking at a HD1

or maybe straight 9 w/ a 3rd party interface that has the I/O you want/need
I want to stick to to hd because i would like to have the possibility of expansion to hd2.I'm just wandering if the hd1 is powerfull enough for starting my studio
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2011, 07:48 AM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,862
Default Re: Pro Tools HD1 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by KKalampo View Post
Hi all
I'm building a studio and for the time being I can only afford the pt hd1 (hd2 being 3000euros more). Is it worth it?I mean how many tdm plugins can you load? Also I need to record 16 channels simultaneously using AES/EBU.
Any info would be appreciated.
thanks for replying
Kostas
HD1 is not very powerful. I'm not sure exactly how many plug-ins you can load on the chips, but bear in mind the mixing engine and delay compensation runs off of the chips as well.

If you were working on smaller projects, and only used TDM plug-ins on aux tracks, you might be able to get away with only a HD1. These days, you can pick up process and accel cards so cheap on ebay, might as well go HD2 minumum.
__________________
Third Eye Studios.org
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2011, 01:34 PM
KKalampo KKalampo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools HD1 question

thanks third eye studios.I havn't thought of the mixing engine and delay compensationmaybe I'll go for the hd2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2011, 08:02 AM
fakir_cz fakir_cz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 226
Default Re: Pro Tools HD1 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by KKalampo View Post
thanks third eye studios.I havn't thought of the mixing engine and delay compensationmaybe I'll go for the hd2
I was mixing a short film in 5.1 on a HD2 Accel system last week and it was a major PITA, compared to my native system. It took 4 DSPs to run 128 voice mixer engine and six more to run a delay compensation. I was constantly getting errors telling me that the bus or output assignment cannot be done because there are not enough DSPs free, and if it could be done I had to wait until the PT reallocates the DSP resources, and so on. And I have already switched all my track plugins to RTAS. I admit that it was my first experience with a TDM system so I'm sure that the session could be more optimized, but nevertheless I was NOT impressed by its performance at all. I am aware of advantages of the TDM system for recording large amounts of channels, but other than that, I'd take the native system over the HD2 any time.

So, I say, get a very powerful computer, PT HD 9 from ebay or DUC and a RME HDSPe AES32 sound card. This will get you all HD software features, tons of RTAS processing power and 16 AES I/O with almost-no-latency routing through the card's on-board FPGA mixer. It's way cheaper than a HD2 system and way more powerful.
__________________
BcA. Tomas Vitha
Sound Designer and Mixer

2010 Mac Pro 8-core Westmere, OS X 10.6.6, PT HD 9.0.3, Mbox 2 Pro, C|24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2011, 09:05 AM
KKalampo KKalampo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools HD1 question

thanks fakir.I didn't know abou the rme.I'll check it out
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-17-2011, 10:36 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: Pro Tools HD1 question

sounds like ur thinking of buying HD new?? just save urself alot of money and get it off ebay for dirt cheap...i wouldnt bother with HDnative...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-17-2011, 01:54 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,013
Default Re: Pro Tools HD1 question

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerd513 View Post
sounds like ur thinking of buying HD new?? just save urself alot of money and get it off ebay for dirt cheap...i wouldnt bother with HDnative...
I just got myself a HD3 accel system pci off ebay and saved a fortune and im LLLLLLLLOOOOOOOVVVVVVVVIIIIIINNNNGGGG IT

Glad i didnt go native
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 LE to Pro tools 9 crossgrade question MKZ macOS 5 04-27-2011 12:38 PM
Pro Tools 8 to Pro Tools 9 Session question Caatalyst Windows 3 03-24-2011 02:05 PM
G5 and Pro-tools Question Drea2010 General Discussion 5 08-29-2010 12:55 PM
fruity loops in pro tools question...not regular rewire question nutrinoland 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-23-2010 01:39 PM
Plugins for Pro Tools LE vs Pro Tools HD question? zilby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-31-2005 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com