Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2010, 05:48 PM
KKalampo KKalampo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 23
Default Can I record 16 tracks with one 192 digital interface? or do I need 2 of them?

title says it all
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2010, 05:53 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Can I record 16 tracks with one 192 digital interface? or do I need 2 of them?

Analog?
Digital?
Do you need to monitor all 16 tracks individually?
Gotta be more specific.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2010, 06:00 PM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Re: Can I record 16 tracks with one 192 digital interface? or do I need 2 of them?

If you are talking about the brand new HD IO... yes 16 analog ins are standard. If you are talking about the older 192 interface, 8 analog is standard plus expansion cards to get 16. (Or is that the 96 IO?)
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2010, 06:06 PM
holden holden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 236
Default Re: Can I record 16 tracks with one 192 digital interface? or do I need 2 of them?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrFord View Post
...(Or is that the 96 IO?)
You are correct. The 96 IO only has 8 analog input with no option to expand to 16.
__________________
PT9.0.0, 3.0GHz Mac Pro, OS 10.6.3, 13GB RAM, HD6/Accel, Magma PE6R4, PRE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2010, 06:28 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,042
Default Re: Can I record 16 tracks with one 192 digital interface? or do I need 2 of them?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KKalampo View Post
Can I record 16 tracks with one 192 digital interface? or do I need 2 of them?
The 192 Digital has 16 digital I/O right out of the box via AES/EBU, TDIF or ADAT.

The 192 Digital does not support an analog card.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2010, 12:26 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Can I record 16 tracks with one 192 digital interface? or do I need 2 of them?

I'm doing 24 inputs with my one digital 192 - 16 ins thru adats and then I have an additional 8 channels thru apogee ad8000 sitting on the legacy port
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2010, 03:16 AM
KKalampo KKalampo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Can I record 16 tracks with one 192 digital interface? or do I need 2 of them?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremyroberts View Post
Analog?
Digital?
Do you need to monitor all 16 tracks individually?
Gotta be more specific.
sorry about that.I'll hook up the 192 digital i\o with a yamaha console via aes\ebu. My question is will i be able to record 16 tracks at the same time?
I think the 192 digital i\o has two bays with aes\ebu connections.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2010, 05:05 AM
Brian S Brian S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 33
Default Re: Can I record 16 tracks with one 192 digital interface? or do I need 2 of them?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KKalampo View Post
My question is will i be able to record 16 tracks at the same time?
Yes. With the 192 digital i/o you can record and monitor 16 tracks of digital audio.
__________________
PT 9.03 Mac OS 10.6 Mac Pro 8 core 2.8...HD3 accel. 48 channels Yamaha AD8HR feeding 3 Digidesign digital 192's. Apogee AD16HDX DA16HDX. Digidesign 96I/O. Neve, Chandler, API, Pendulum, Manley, Cranseong, Yamaha DM2000, more...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-07-2010, 06:03 AM
maxon maxon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wien
Posts: 166
Default Re: Can I record 16 tracks with one 192 digital interface? or do I need 2 of them?

you need 1x192 digi and 16 inputs thru adat
__________________
---

RECORDING Studio: Mac Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, Pro Tools 8.1.1,

MIX + MASTERING Room: MAC Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, PT 8.1

3x 192 I/O, Digidesign PRE, UAD Octo, UAD Satellite Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-07-2010, 07:39 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Can I record 16 tracks with one 192 digital interface? or do I need 2 of them?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KKalampo View Post
sorry about that.I'll hook up the 192 digital i\o with a yamaha console via aes\ebu. My question is will i be able to record 16 tracks at the same time?
I think the 192 digital i\o has two bays with aes\ebu connections.
Yes.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is it possible to record 16 digital tracks ? catfishblues 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-28-2008 10:13 PM
Okay we got the all digital interface - what about an all analog interface? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-24-2002 01:50 AM
Record at 96k and go ANALOG to the 02R or Record at 44k/48k and go DIGITAL ight pipe Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-18-2002 10:19 PM
is there a digital only i/o interface compatable with digi interface connections? Felix Tips & Tricks 2 10-22-2001 11:50 PM
SDII/Digital Interface/Analog Interface Question Karmitz Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-15-2000 01:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com