Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2009, 07:58 AM
it.sounds it.sounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 5
Default Reset 003

does anybody know key combination command to reset to factory default a 003 factory?
Thanks to everyone who can give me an help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2009, 10:56 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: Reset 003

Not certain if this is what you want but look it over.

How do I reset the firmware on 003?

There is a way to force a 003 or 003 Rack into a "Load Firmware" mode, then you can launch Pro Tools and it will prompt you for the firmware update.

To force this mode (same on 003 and 003R):

With the unit off hold down 'Aux In->7/8' and the 'Mute' button (next to the Monitor knob), and then turn on the power to the unit. On 003 you'll see the display say "Load Firmware" and the MIDI Lights (In, Out1, Out2) will all start flashing. The MIDI lights flashing is the only indication on the 003 Rack that the unit is in this mode.

Once it is in this mode, launch Pro Tools, and you will see the message, "003 has firmware version x.xx, do you want to update..." Click the Update button to upload the 003 firmware.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2009, 01:04 AM
it.sounds it.sounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 5
Default Re: Reset 003

Thanks a lot!!! i've tried this one but loading firmware didn't solve my issue... :-( i would like to know if is it possible to reset 003 to factory default in other way...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2009, 02:22 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,871
Default Re: Reset 003

What are the symptoms of your problem, what do you need to fix?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2010, 08:31 PM
webhead792 webhead792 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 7
Default Re: Reset 003

I recently just tried the same thing and now my Pro-Tools won't recognize my 003 at all so i cant even load the firmware
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2010, 08:26 AM
spidey01 spidey01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newark
Posts: 298
Default Re: Reset 003

Its good to know these little tricks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C|24 Firmware reset? Marsdy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-12-2010 02:27 PM
My TC-DAT needs to be reset??? Halstein Post - Surround - Video 8 10-24-2009 04:27 AM
Firwire Bus reset Mtume 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 05-18-2009 11:32 AM
003 reset albee1952 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-14-2007 01:29 PM
Faders reset to zero Darran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-27-2003 01:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com