Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2007, 08:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default 003 reset

Hello folks, I have a problem with my new 003. I patched it into a computer that was setup for Mbox and had to load drivers for the 003. When that was done, it wanted to update the firmware. I foolishly clicked yes before noticing that it said UPDATE 002. Now hardware is not found. Anyone know the procedure to do a hard reset on the 003? BTW, DIGI's support server seems to be down right now and search comes up empty.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2007, 09:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: 003 reset

Follow up: I found how to enter the LOAD FIRMWARE mode for the 003(hold MUTE and ALT7,8 on power up), but Protools still does not see the unit attached and will not update firmware. The computer can tell something is there as it gives the beep when the firewire is connected or disconnected. Also, the green LED is lit with the firewire cable attached to the PC.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2007, 01:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: 003 reset

Final followup: I am back in action. After reloading PT 4 times, I finally uninstalled my antivirus program(just quitting it did not work) and was able to get the computer to see the 003 and protools did offer the update firmware option. A lot of sweat on this one so don't anyone else make the same goof. 003 needs PT7.3 or later. It MIGHT work on an earlier version(if you load the drivers) but DO NOT let it update firmware.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C|24 Firmware reset? Marsdy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-12-2010 02:27 PM
Reset 003 it.sounds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-13-2010 08:26 AM
My TC-DAT needs to be reset??? Halstein Post - Surround - Video 8 10-24-2009 04:27 AM
Firwire Bus reset Mtume 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 05-18-2009 11:32 AM
Faders reset to zero Darran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-27-2003 01:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com