Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2019, 04:12 AM
Jrichdapit Jrichdapit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Pro tools 8 le with control 24 and mbox 3

Will a Digidesign Control 24 work with a 2012 Mac Pro 5,1 running OS X 10.8.5 (lion) and pro tools 8 le with an mbox 3? I understand this is a discontinued product but I found a good deal on a control 24 and was wondering if it was compatible with my pro tools system.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2019, 05:48 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: Pro tools 8 le with control 24 and mbox 3

Do you really have PT8le running on Mountain Lion? If I recall correctly the last OS that PT8 was compatible with was 10.5, and I don't know if that even will install on MP 5,1.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2019, 06:22 AM
Jrichdapit Jrichdapit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro tools 8 le with control 24 and mbox 3

It’s on there. Is the control 24 compatible with my set up?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2019, 06:57 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: Pro tools 8 le with control 24 and mbox 3

Yea, shure. Knock yourself out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2019, 08:14 AM
Jrichdapit Jrichdapit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro tools 8 le with control 24 and mbox 3

I meant mountain lion, not lion. Pt8 le is running strong.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2019, 03:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,875
Default Re: Pro tools 8 le with control 24 and mbox 3

I remember the Control24 working with LE and non-HD(ver. 9 an 10).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVID / Digidesign ICON D-Control 32 Fader Pro Tools control w/ Surround Panner legasafe Buy & Sell 3 07-20-2019 10:54 AM
MBox Pro 3 not being seen by MBox Pro Control Panel Dallas Taylor macOS 6 09-12-2013 01:17 PM
Pro Tools 9 and Mbox control Panel Beourg Pro Tools 9 2 12-05-2012 12:01 AM
How does the Mbox Pro Control Panel Work with Pro Tools 9? Confused. blkdog7 macOS 2 02-03-2011 09:18 AM
Logic Control to control Pro tools : Brilliant !! PGrealy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-11-2002 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com