Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2019, 09:11 AM
vivacisSAMo vivacisSAMo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Default Touchscreen monitor with ProTools

I get tendinitis with mouse use, so I am exploring my options with touchscreens for ProTools.



1) If I get a MacBook Pro and a touchscreen monitor, will I be able to use touch to control ProTools fully? (I.e. not just as an extra mixer, but using my hand like a mouse in every window to edit tracks, etc.?)


2) Does the ProTools controller app for iPad only allow me to use it as a mixer, leaving the computer to perform every other function?


3) Will a 2-in1 PC tablet/laptop also control every aspect of ProTools via touch?


4) Would the same answers to the above apply for Sibelius?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2019, 10:52 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,813
Default Re: Touchscreen monitor with ProTools

1) If I get a MacBook Pro and a touchscreen monitor, will I be able to use touch to control ProTools fully? (I.e. not just as an extra mixer, but using my hand like a mouse in every window to edit tracks, etc.?)

I'm not an expert at these things but the MacOS is not really optimized for touch screen operations. Even if you get a touch screen monitor, the operating system may not provide the full functiuonality that you want or need. Perhaps someone else can chime in with better information on this.


2) Does the ProTools controller app for iPad only allow me to use it as a mixer, leaving the computer to perform every other function?

That is pretty much accurate. The controller app handles knobs, faders, and some switch functions. Most other functions in protools are access through mouse and keyboard shortcuts.


3) Will a 2-in1 PC tablet/laptop also control every aspect of ProTools via touch?

A 2 in 1 PC running Windows 10 may be a better solution for you as the touch screen implementation is more integrated to the operating system to accomplish most functions. I've tried a 2 in 1 with Protools with success, but there is some learning curve. I'm so used to keyboard shortcuts that my mind struggled to not use them.


4) Would the same answers to the above apply for Sibelius?

For the most part, Sibelius will also work well with a 2 in 1 touch screen on Windows and not work well on a MacOS with a 3rd party touch screen monitor. Your best option is to go and try to use a touch screen system to learn what you can and can not do with the operating system and then what it can and can not do with a specific application like Protools and Sibelius.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.4 running Protools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2019, 07:11 PM
Flyingrockstudios Flyingrockstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Utah, United States
Posts: 32
Default Re: Touchscreen monitor with ProTools

Why not look into the Slate Raven Mti2 touch screens? They are 10 point touch screens, and even without the Raven software they still make it easier to operate Pro Tools than just a mouse and keyboard. Two screens work best in my opinion!
__________________
PT 2020.3 Ultimate HDX, Dual Slate Raven MTi2, HD IO 16x16, Mac Pro 6.1 2013, Focal Solo Be6, Roland V-Drums, DW drums
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2019, 08:04 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,768
Default Re: Touchscreen monitor with ProTools

We have the Dual Raven MTi2’s but without the sofyware its only one point touch so same as the windows one.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools + Touchscreen Monitor dimobr macOS 2 04-28-2016 09:50 PM
what touchscreen is this? mbm1987 VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 03-10-2016 12:22 AM
Anyone using a TouchScreen?? DeNiro Tips & Tricks 24 03-13-2007 02:04 PM
anyone using a touchscreen monitor with pt samuelhenriques Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-10-2002 10:12 AM
touchscreen anybody?? Jochen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-24-1999 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com