Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:32 PM
SNAPPER SNAPPER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 138
Default record enabled greyed out

I"m noticing new tracks that I begin yesterday are greyed out today when I go to record-enable for a new take. I have never noticed this before. Is there something I am missing? I have disabled plugs and tried various things to un-grey them but nothing seems to work. It is starting to seem like a bug in pt9. Is anyone else experiencing this? only happens from day to day when I begin a new take, not on same day.

This would be a huge bug as I would like to do multiple takes and comp.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2011, 04:37 PM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: record enabled greyed out

Maybe they are in record safe mode?
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2011, 08:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,391
Default Re: record enabled greyed out

Do they have a valid input selected?(and output for that matter)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2011, 05:47 PM
Telefella Telefella is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 18
Default Re: record enabled greyed out

I'm experiencing the very same issue; I set up a new track, but it's grayed out when I go to record-enable for a new take. I just wiped the hard drive, installed PT 9, it recognizes the 003 fine but will not register any input...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2011, 08:09 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,104
Default Re: record enabled greyed out

Have you set the I/O menu to default?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2011, 08:16 PM
Telefella Telefella is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 18
Default Re: record enabled greyed out

Yes I have.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2011, 08:56 PM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: record enabled greyed out

Quote:
Originally Posted by Telefella View Post
I'm experiencing the very same issue; I set up a new track, but it's grayed out when I go to record-enable for a new take. I just wiped the hard drive, installed PT 9, it recognizes the 003 fine but will not register any input...
Is the voicing set to dyn or off?
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2011, 04:56 AM
Telefella Telefella is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 18
Default Re: record enabled greyed out

It's set on dyn...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2011, 05:15 AM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: record enabled greyed out

Arg..hoping that was it. You able to post a screen shot? If it's not an I/O setup problem, seeing it would help me...
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2011, 06:17 AM
Telefella Telefella is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 18
Default Re: record enabled greyed out

Thanks for your help! It seems the only way to send the screenshot is thru the link below.
http://screencast.com/t/fRnRJRIC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record button greyed out? [SOLVED] max cooper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-06-2015 03:40 PM
MIDI record enabled and found but wont record BCRich 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-23-2010 12:51 PM
Greyed out record button - can't record on those tracks? Ty Ford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-22-2008 02:43 PM
record enabled? keithbitz Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 06-14-2001 03:07 AM
Urgent: Record Enable greyed out--can't record! FlyingDisc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-25-2001 09:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com